KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

Sélectionner la recette N° X

English translation: select recipe no. X


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sélectionner la recette N° X
English translation:select recipe no. X
Entered by: Rob Albon

16:56 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
French term or phrase: Sélectionner la recette N° X
Computer related. User must first select naem from pull down menu then in the next step "Sélectionner la recette N° X". Select receipt no. X?
Rob Albon
United States
recipe (in technical sense)
Explanation:
This term is used sense, say by SAP. Look at this from their help site:

Use

Production versions are used both in discrete manufacturing and process manufacturing.

In process manufacturing, you use production versions to determine which alternative BOM is required together with which task list/master recipe to produce a material or create a master production schedule.

Integration

The following applies to process manufacturing:

After you have created a production version, the material components of the relevant alternative BOM are available in the recipe as a material list. Only now can you maintain material data specific to a recipe, such as the allocation of material components to operations/phases and formulas for material quantity calculation.
Production versions are used in sales & operations planning (SOP), material requirements planning (MRP), process order creation as well as product costing to select the most suitable task list or recipe and the corresponding material list.

You can also select the recipe and BOM without a production version. Note, however, that material quantity calculation data is not copied.

For the English page, and the parallel French page where the word "recette" appears, see:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-05 05:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if this is right for your context, as I still think it\'s referring to recipe in a similar way to how we use it cooking - only here it prob means, Mix 10kg of sand with 10kg of gravel, etc

Oh, I\'m tired...
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Select # X recipe
irat56
4 +1option no Xmclasse
4recipe (in technical sense)
Dr Andrew Read
3Acceptance n°mchd


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sélectionner la recette N° X
Select # X recipe


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
19 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Sah'a!

neutral  Amy Williams: would be "select recipe # X", though, for the word order// the word order "select # X recipe" is incorrect
15 hrs
  -> ??? Merci, though!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sélectionner la recette N° X
Acceptance n°


Explanation:
should this relate to a specific software application ?

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sélectionner la recette N° X
option no X


Explanation:
I suppose you have a choice

mclasse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
59 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sélectionner la recette N° X
recipe (in technical sense)


Explanation:
This term is used sense, say by SAP. Look at this from their help site:

Use

Production versions are used both in discrete manufacturing and process manufacturing.

In process manufacturing, you use production versions to determine which alternative BOM is required together with which task list/master recipe to produce a material or create a master production schedule.

Integration

The following applies to process manufacturing:

After you have created a production version, the material components of the relevant alternative BOM are available in the recipe as a material list. Only now can you maintain material data specific to a recipe, such as the allocation of material components to operations/phases and formulas for material quantity calculation.
Production versions are used in sales & operations planning (SOP), material requirements planning (MRP), process order creation as well as product costing to select the most suitable task list or recipe and the corresponding material list.

You can also select the recipe and BOM without a production version. Note, however, that material quantity calculation data is not copied.

For the English page, and the parallel French page where the word "recette" appears, see:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-08-05 05:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if this is right for your context, as I still think it\'s referring to recipe in a similar way to how we use it cooking - only here it prob means, Mix 10kg of sand with 10kg of gravel, etc

Oh, I\'m tired...


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/en/89/a42403461e11d...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_40b/helpdata/fr/89/a42403461e11d...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and others!