KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne

English translation: should complete the invasion of our everyday environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
English translation:should complete the invasion of our everyday environment
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:05 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
La dernière génération des ordinateurs visibles
Cependant, on devrait voir dans les années qui viennent (2005-2010) apparaître une dernière génération de nano-processeurs qui devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne, l’ordinateur jetable fixé aux objets, épinglé sur la chemise, agrafé sous la peau. Ce sont les RFIDs, les prothèses numériques.
Les logiciels de ces ordinateurs jetables seront téléchargés, récupérés, gérés par des aspirateurs, des lecteurs qui sont à inventer.
L’Europe devrait parier là-dessus, car l’Europe a un avantage dans ce domaine : on n’a pas à gérer la compatibilité avec le passé, on peut donc tout inventer, les nano-systèmes d’exploitation, les nano-protocoles, etc.
Une nouvelle informatique est à inventer. Elle se rapproche de l’informatique des débuts, excepté qu’il faut envisager une informatique stable, pas sous-tendue par une loi de Moore qui a tout pollué.

Les smart dusts
Ces derniers avatars de nano-ordinateurs seront les derniers ordinateurs visibles. Ensuite on verra apparaître des robots, des actuateurs, quasi invisibles...

Isn't the idea that these devices WILL invade our everyday environment...but that doesn't quite seem to fit the grammar.
Mark Nathan
France
You make it sound as if
Explanation:
invasion is something one shouldn't want or need, Mark. Look at Hastings, Normandy, Iraq ...

We should be positively DELIGHTED that miniature living computers are taking the humdrum out of our miserable existences. Just think, at some point miniature versions of 2001's HAL will actually wipe out our miserable existences, relieving us of the tedium of it all.

I think the point is that the Martians have already landed. How many smart (intelligent) - albeit cumbersome - electronic devices do you already have in your household?

And someone sniggered at "conjoined"! Homo bioionicus, here we come!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Sorry everyone - didn't realise the blighters were already here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5will end their invasion by becomming ominpresent and commonplaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1will should complete the process of invadingxxxCMJ_Trans
5You make it sound as ifxxxBourth
4 +1will invade the rest of our daily environment
Trada inc.
4will almost certainly wrap up the colonisation of every last free ounze of our personal space
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will should complete the process of invading


Explanation:
does that help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 14:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHICH should - sorry - brain gone walkabout again.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: finir = achever (rather than cesser)
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
will invade the rest of our daily environment


Explanation:
it is already invaded by micro-processors; these new ones will only complete the invasion

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: finir = achever (rather than cesser)
5 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
You make it sound as if


Explanation:
invasion is something one shouldn't want or need, Mark. Look at Hastings, Normandy, Iraq ...

We should be positively DELIGHTED that miniature living computers are taking the humdrum out of our miserable existences. Just think, at some point miniature versions of 2001's HAL will actually wipe out our miserable existences, relieving us of the tedium of it all.

I think the point is that the Martians have already landed. How many smart (intelligent) - albeit cumbersome - electronic devices do you already have in your household?

And someone sniggered at "conjoined"! Homo bioionicus, here we come!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Sorry everyone - didn't realise the blighters were already here.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
will almost certainly wrap up the colonisation of every last free ounze of our personal space


Explanation:
...or something along those lines: finir d'envahir means something else - i.e. computers - started the job (invading our everyday lives) and this new techniology will provide the overkill, as if computers led the invasion (of our homes) and your technologies will wrap up the job... (eevery last corner of our personal space)

Glen McCulley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devraient finir d’envahir l’ubiquité quotidienne
will end their invasion by becomming ominpresent and commonplace


Explanation:
is the idea..though it is poorly expressed in French...the writer goes on to give examples of the omnipresence of the nano processors..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-03 21:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubiquite= omnipresent
quotidien= commonplace, IMO here...and the French grammar is not the best...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-03 21:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: their invasion will end by their becoming omnipresent and commonplace..

the quotidien is commonplace here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56