KudoZ home » French to English » Computers (general)

les architectures en usages

English translation: current, prevailing, usual architectures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les architectures en usages
English translation:current, prevailing, usual architectures
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:26 Dec 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
French term or phrase: les architectures en usages
Pour comprendre et situer dans son contexte, la machine Google, il faut rappeler d’une part l’architecture Internet, la structure du Web, l’accès à l’information, la philosophie et l’idéologie sous-jacente du réseau Internet, les architectures en usages et d’autre part la place d’Internet dans le dispositif de l’urbanisation numérique en cours.

I know there is the technical sense of architectures in system design, but if that is what is meant then why is "usages" in the plural. It also all seems a bit clumsy with architecture and structure already in the sentence.
Mark Nathan
France
current, prevailing, usual architectures
Explanation:
ideas
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5current, prevailing, usual architectures
cjohnstone
3probably a mistake for "usages"
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current, prevailing, usual architectures


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Effectively then, you're endorsing the notion that "usages" is a mistake for "usage"?
5 mins
  -> I am in fact, for better or worse, as somewhere wonder

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I fail to see grammatical error...Internet architecture and site architectures are not the same thing, yes en usage should be singular but the grammar is OK
29 mins
  -> thks

agree  Trada inc.: "en usage" is a fixed expression, always singular
1 hr
  -> thks

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 hrs
  -> thks

agree  suezen
1 day20 mins
  -> thks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably a mistake for "usages"


Explanation:
This does not appear to be very educated French, at least if the comma after "contexte" and the singular adjective "sous-jacente" are genuine and not transcription errors on your part. Mixing up singular and plural is very common in not-very-educated French these days. (It probably always was, but the Inernet has made not-very-educated French more accessible....)

The same consideration could explain the stylistic infelicity you mention.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4