KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

données de temps dans la paie

English translation: time data in the payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données de temps dans la paie
English translation:time data in the payroll
Entered by: Don Green

18:04 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / SAP/HRAccess
French term or phrase: données de temps dans la paie
Interface avec Zadig pour les données de temps dans la paie

productive time data?
Don Green
France
time data in (weekly) pay(roll)
Explanation:
I guess so, maybe more context should have been available for the exact interpretation. Also hope there come someone with better reply.
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time data during the pay periodJana Cole
3 +1time data in (weekly) pay(roll)
Adsion


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donnees de temps dans la paie
time data in (weekly) pay(roll)


Explanation:
I guess so, maybe more context should have been available for the exact interpretation. Also hope there come someone with better reply.

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
données de temps dans la paie
time data during the pay period


Explanation:
as relates to an employee timesheet

It would help if you could give us much more of what comes before and after this phrase.

It looks like Interface avec Zadig might be similar to this article about software for entering employee and management information into a database. Here données de temps is mentioned as part of a timesheet feature:

http://www.tenrox.com/fr/newsevents/news/reviews/1999-07-05....

"Tenrox Time & Expense est une application client-serveur, qui supporte les bases de données Microsoft Access, SQL Server et Oracle. Seul le support d'Access est offert gratuitement; le support de SQL Server et Oracle coûte de 1600 à 5000 $, selon le nombre d'utilisateurs. L'application cliente peut fonctionner sur Windows 95, 98 ou NT. Timesheet supporte également un client Web pour l'entrée de données de temps et de dépenses, ainsi que certaines fonctions de gestion et de rapport. La partie serveur s'exécute sur NT 4.0."

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
10 hrs