International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

prendre la main

English translation: to take over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prendre la main
English translation:to take over
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

22:45 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / operational documentation
French term or phrase: prendre la main
Hi all!

This is from a software description:

Si le compte n'a pas de boîte mail associé, décocher la case "Create an Exchange mailbox". L'alias affiché est formaté en fonction du Logon Name de l'écran précèdent, il est inutile de le préciser ici car il sera formaté automatiquement.Une fois cet écran validé, ActiveRoles **prend la main** et exécute le script de configuration.

This is the end of a chapter.

It's probably dead simple but it's not an easy thing to check on the Internet as the words are so common. I feel it might mean "takes over" but I'd love if someone could tell me for sure.

Many TIA.
Clare Macnamara
to take over
Explanation:
bonjour, prendre la main signifie prendre le relais: qqu un d'autre prend en charge..

Bon courage
Selected response from:

Daniela Varban
Grading comment
Merci bcp Daniela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to take over
Daniela Varban
4takes control
Enza Longo
4clicks in/takes it upxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to take over


Explanation:
bonjour, prendre la main signifie prendre le relais: qqu un d'autre prend en charge..

Bon courage


Daniela Varban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bcp Daniela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
8 mins

agree  sporran
16 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
40 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs

agree  pearl1
2 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
7 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clicks in/takes it up


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takes control


Explanation:
another option and how I usually see it translated

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f