KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

scrutation

English translation: polling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scrutation
English translation:polling
Entered by: Karen Tkaczyk

19:56 Dec 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Logiciel pour banc de mesures
French term or phrase: scrutation
In a software manual. Context "Une valeur à zéro de ce paramètre est équivalent à une scrutation permanente de la carte d’acquisition". I found "polling". Is that correct in this context?
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
polling
Explanation:
Polling is in Quebec's GDT and INRIA's Glossaire informatique. See links.
Selected response from:

Allen Harris
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Continuous polling it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polling
Allen Harris
3 +2scan/scanning
Jennifer Baldwin
3screening
Francis MARC


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polling


Explanation:
Polling is in Quebec's GDT and INRIA's Glossaire informatique. See links.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
    Reference: http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/CMTI/glossair...
Allen Harris
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Continuous polling it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
25 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: "scrutation permanente" would be "continuous polling": http://www.paraport.net/feedback/faqParaPortDriver.htm
2 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: contexte inadapté - il ne s'agit de vote ici
14 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: & with continuous polling - ignore df49f's comments, he/she seems unaware of IT vocabulary in this instance
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screening


Explanation:
I would use that

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scan/scanning


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&q=scrutation s... returns many parallel examples using "scan" or "scanning" for this term.

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
44 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
10 hrs