KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

SERVEUR BUREAUTIQUE

English translation: office automation server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serveur bureautique
English translation:office automation server
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

16:32 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Computer Science
French term or phrase: SERVEUR BUREAUTIQUE
Finance and banking

No context!

SERVEUR BUREAUTIQUE de production
Daniel
office automation server
Explanation:
Collections would allow properties to be persisted and thus restored correctly, however this does not solve the problem of modeling how these different objects are related within the Office Automation Server. http://www.turbopower.com/products/OfficePartner/automation/...

Users whose local operations could benefit from file sharing amongst members of an operational unit or department, but who do not wish to purchase and administer their own LAN server, can acquire storage space and the necessary user account administration on an Office Automation server for a one-time setup cost and an annual fee. http://www.ucalgary.ca/pubs/Newsletters/InfoServe/Vol3.6/Mic...
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2office automation server
Brigitte Gendebien
5middleware serverJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
middleware server


Explanation:

middleware sits between the static page servers at the front of a site and the backend databases. Middleware performs the business logic transactions ie the transaction of bureautique.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
office automation server


Explanation:
Collections would allow properties to be persisted and thus restored correctly, however this does not solve the problem of modeling how these different objects are related within the Office Automation Server. http://www.turbopower.com/products/OfficePartner/automation/...

Users whose local operations could benefit from file sharing amongst members of an operational unit or department, but who do not wish to purchase and administer their own LAN server, can acquire storage space and the necessary user account administration on an Office Automation server for a one-time setup cost and an annual fee. http://www.ucalgary.ca/pubs/Newsletters/InfoServe/Vol3.6/Mic...



    Reference: http://www.eightyeight.com/server_system/
    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/pubs/Newsletters/InfoServe/Vol3.6/Mic...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Given in "Computing and IT French"
12 mins

agree  Renata Costa
8 hrs