International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

permettants d'analyser les incidents

English translation: making it possible to analyse incidents/enabling incident analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permettants d'analyser les incidents
English translation:making it possible to analyse incidents/enabling incident analysis
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:43 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: permettants d'analyser les incidents
X dispose d'une procédure de traitement des non conformités (AQ xx-xx) et une fiche de non-conformité (Fxx.xx), permettants de analyser les incidents et de réaliser les actions correctives.
Kathy Gingras
making it possible to analyse incidents
Explanation:
and implement corrective actions

other possibilities:

enabling incident analysis and the implementation of corrective actions

making it possible to perform incident analysis and implement corrective actions
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5making it possible to analyse incidents
Enza Longo
5that lets you analyze incidents and take corrective actionRimas Balsys
3 +1for analyzing incidentsDavid Sirett
4on which incidents can be analysedCharles Hawtrey
4making it possible to investigate issues
lydiar
5 -1which allow to analyze incidents
Chris Walker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
which allow to analyze incidents


Explanation:
"permettant" should be written without a trailing S.
alternate translations include: "allowing to analyze incidents" and "enabling to analyze incidents".

Chris Walker
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: neither 'allow(ing)' nor 'enabling' is followed directly by the infinitive verb in native UK English.
1 hr

neutral  Martin Cassell: sorry, but it is just not idiomatic English to use this construction, in the active voice without an object: it needs to be e.g. "enabling incidents to be analysed" or "enabling [someone] to analyse incidents"
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
making it possible to analyse incidents


Explanation:
and implement corrective actions

other possibilities:

enabling incident analysis and the implementation of corrective actions

making it possible to perform incident analysis and implement corrective actions

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
53 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Martin Cassell: more elegant, and correct English; of your versions I prefer the nominalised one ("enabling analysis ...")
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Like "enabling incident analysis etc"
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

agree  David Goward
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that lets you analyze incidents and take corrective action


Explanation:
Just keep it simple and ordinary...

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permettants d\'analyser les incidents
making it possible to investigate issues


Explanation:
Just a variation for interest. There are often in house accepted terms for incidents when dicussing software bug detection and resolution.
incidents, issues, bugs, cases, tickets...

lydiar
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on which incidents can be analysed


Explanation:
A piece of paper doesn't enable analysis of an incident. Details of the incident can be noted on it, but the analysis is done by examining what happened.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for analyzing incidents


Explanation:
or: used to analyze incidents
In many cases "permettre" can be left out of the English version.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Or even "incident analysis/investigation and resolution/correction". It can be so much shorter in English!
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, Emma Paulay