KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

effectivement

English translation: make COMPLETELY available on the intranet ----


06:47 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: effectivement
Action C1 : Mettre effectivement à disposition sur l'intranet tous les documents : normes EN 50402 et IEC 61508, procédures et formulaires qualité des processus impliqués dans la sécurité, documents projet (CdCf, rapport de conception, modifications...)
Kathy Gingras
English translation:make COMPLETELY available on the intranet ----
Explanation:
The word "effectivement" has not been thrown in for style reasons, I presume. Therefore it is meant to emphasize that these documents are indeed avaiable in an "effective" or concrete manner. I therefore suggest "completely", even if it is not a literal translation.
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8[leave it out]rkillings
4Enable complete access to...
Transitwrite
3make COMPLETELY available on the intranet ----234561
3actuallyJane RM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actually


Explanation:
a possibility

Jane RM
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Normally, yes, but doesn't fit here so well.
1 hr

neutral  kashew: I agree with DG
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
[leave it out]


Explanation:
If all the documents have NOT been 'mis effectivement à disposition' on the intranet, they have not been made available there, have they?

If you really feed the need to have an adverb in the target sentence, substitute something that seems more useful, such as 'readily'.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Don't leave it out but 'readily' works. It's not enough to make the documents available, they must be easily accessible - no obscure formats.
8 mins
  -> It works *because* it doesn't actually mean 'actually'. :-)

agree  Mina Yekta
1 hr

agree  kashew
2 hrs

agree  David Goward
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs

agree  adahjones
3 hrs

agree  Rimas Balsys
4 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Leave it out. It adds nothing of any use to the extent that you wonder why it's there.
4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make COMPLETELY available on the intranet ----


Explanation:
The word "effectivement" has not been thrown in for style reasons, I presume. Therefore it is meant to emphasize that these documents are indeed avaiable in an "effective" or concrete manner. I therefore suggest "completely", even if it is not a literal translation.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enable complete access to...


Explanation:
I agree that this word was added for a reason - maybe there was a test version or watered down version with limited access and now they are releasing a COMPLETE version. This is how I interpreted it. Hope this is of help.

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway