KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

CdCf

English translation: FSD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CdCf
English translation:FSD
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:01 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: CdCf
Action C1 : Mettre effectivement à disposition sur l'intranet tous les documents : normes EN 50402 et IEC 61508, procédures et formulaires qualité des processus impliqués dans la sécurité, documents projet (CdCf, rapport de conception, modifications...)

N.B: Since this project is one regarding "norme IEC-61508" - gestion de sécurité fonctionelle", does anybody out there think that CdCf is a French abbreviation for Cahier de Charges fonctionelle" and therefore translated as "FSD", "Functional Specifications Document"?
Kathy Gingras
FSD
Explanation:
You are right, CdCF is cahier des charges fonctionelles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-03 07:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://appli7.hec.fr/ma/IMG/pdf/A_SCAGlossaire_Version_SITE_...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FSD
Gayle Wallimann
4FS (functional specifications)
mohanv


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FSD


Explanation:
You are right, CdCF is cahier des charges fonctionelles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-03 07:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://appli7.hec.fr/ma/IMG/pdf/A_SCAGlossaire_Version_SITE_...


    Reference: http://www.lomag-man.org/management/management_projet/fiche_...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste
35 mins
  -> Thank you, nordiste.

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

agree  lydiar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, lydiar.

agree  Rimas Balsys
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rimas.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Euqinimod.

agree  Transitwrite
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sharon.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FS (functional specifications)


Explanation:
cahier des charges fonctionnel - CDCF (functional specifications)
Cahier des charges dans lequel les exigences sont exprimées en termes de résultats à obtenir, de fonctions attendues, plutôt que de caractéristiques mesurables d’un produit. Ce type de cahier des charges laisse aux soumissionnaires un potentiel de choix et. d’innovation, qui sera jugé ensuite selon une logique de rapport Coût / Avantages
Link: http://appli7.hec.fr/ma/IMG/pdf/A_SCAGlossaire_Version_SITE_...

The main purpose of a Functional Specification (FS) is to describe the functionality and the use of the product (the software) from the user's perspective
See -
http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=7&url=...

Guidelines for Functional Specifications
1. Overview
This document gives guidelines for the creation of Functional Specification documents. It describes the content and qualities of a good Functional Specification (FS). It is to be used in conjunction with the “Template for Functional Specifications” document.
Refer: http://www.techtransform.com/id47.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-03 10:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://appli7.hec.fr/ma/IMG/pdf/GlossaireFranAng.pdf
cahier des charges fonctionnel (CDCF) - functional specifications


    Reference: http://appli7.hec.fr/ma/IMG/pdf/A_SCAGlossaire_Version_SITE_...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32