KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

organisation de réalisation des projets

English translation: organisation of the implementation of (s---) projects


03:37 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: organisation de réalisation des projets
Les personnes citées ci-dessous ont participées aux réunions de mise en place de l’organisation de réalisation des projets sécurité, objet du présent document.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:organisation of the implementation of (s---) projects
Explanation:
the phrase appears to merit a straightforward, almost literal, translation. Organisation is used in the sense of "to organise" rather than an "organisational structure" which, in French, would have been "organisme". I was tempted to say "organise project implementation" but it appears that there are many projects.
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organisation of the implementation of (s---) projects234561
3 +1project implementation organizationDavid Sirett
4..for the management of projects' implementation
Alberto Balanza
3meetings for establishing project implementation coordinationMatthewLaSon
3project development organization
JM Fayolle


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organisation of the implementation of (s---) projects


Explanation:
the phrase appears to merit a straightforward, almost literal, translation. Organisation is used in the sense of "to organise" rather than an "organisational structure" which, in French, would have been "organisme". I was tempted to say "organise project implementation" but it appears that there are many projects.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rimas Balsys
23 mins

agree  lydiar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meetings for establishing project implementation coordination


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

participated in the meetings for the establishment of project implementation coordination...

I translated a little more in my answer to help you understand what is being said (the grammar of it; all those wonderful "de's").

I hope of this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..for the management of projects' implementation


Explanation:
those who had taken part in the meetings for overseeing or managing the implementation of the projects

Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project development organization


Explanation:
I mean the phasis of the project consiting in the software realisation (for a informatic project)

JM Fayolle
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project implementation organization


Explanation:
"...security project implementation organization setup meetings" would be the ultimate "of"-free version, but "...meetings setting up [or: to set up] the security project implementation organization" might be preferred.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I like that. My translation was similar, but I went for "coordination" over "organization."
3 days20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway