KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

référentiel normatif

English translation: standard reference base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:référentiel normatif
English translation:standard reference base
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:47 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: référentiel normatif
Afin d’être conforme au référentiel normatif IEC 61 508, il est nécessaire de se doter d’une organisation technique de réalisation des projets respectant les exigences de la norme.
Kathy Gingras
standard reference base
Explanation:
Hello,

référentiel = reference base
normatif = standard

See the link below. It should clear things up.

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-04 04:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"is in compliance with the standard reference base..."

"This Themis TSVME-110-S2 VME Single Board Computer is used and in excellent condition. The TSVME-110-S2 is a customized board with a standard reference base, TSVME-110-2."
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
As always, the best!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1standardJean-Louis S.
5international standard IEC 61508
Gurudutt Kamath
3benchmark standard
David Goward
3standard reference baseMatthewLaSon
3Standards reference documentation
mohanv


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard


Explanation:
.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs
  -> Merci Clair!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standards reference documentation


Explanation:
Le référentiel normatif
Le RNPA
Le RNPA est un recueil de normes et documents normatifs à utiliser de façon préférentielle lors de la rédaction des programmes d’armement ; il n’est pas exhaustif et peut être complété selon le domaine d’activité et les besoins par d’autres documents, prioritairement des normes civiles qu’elles soient nationales, régionales ou internationales.

NORMOTAN (ex AAP-4)
Les normes OTAN sont issues de la base NSDD OTAN complétée par la liste des organismes pilotes, experts et satellites nationaux, il informe également les utilisateurs sur l’état d’avancement de la ratification par la France des STANAG.

Standards reference documentation
The "RNPA"
The RNPA is a summary of standards and normative documents that are to be applied preferably when preparing defence programmes; it is not exhaustive and may be supplemented (as a function of the field of activity and the requirements) by other international, regional or national documents.

NATO reference (ex AAP-4)
NATO reference is derived from NSDD, supplemented with a list of leading organisations, pilots, experts and national satellites; it also provides users with information about progress in ratification by France of STANAGS.




    Reference: http://www.ixarm.com/-Le-referentiel-normatif-
    Reference: http://www.ixarm.com/-Standards-reference-documentation-
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard reference base


Explanation:
Hello,

référentiel = reference base
normatif = standard

See the link below. It should clear things up.

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-04 04:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"is in compliance with the standard reference base..."

"This Themis TSVME-110-S2 VME Single Board Computer is used and in excellent condition. The TSVME-110-S2 is a customized board with a standard reference base, TSVME-110-2."


    Reference: http://www.artisan-scientific.com/61030.htm
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
As always, the best!

Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benchmark standard


Explanation:
In addition to "reference base", etc., I find that "référentiel" can be quite suitably translated by "benchmark".

Standard IEC 61508 (Functional safety of electrical/electronic/programmable electronic safety-related systems) is presumably a safety benchmark in the sector to which the translated text relates.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 06:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.assetintegrity.co.uk/aimweb/images/downloads/iec6...

"IEC 61508 (Ref. 1) provides designers and operators with the first generic internationally
accepted benchmark standard for determining the Safety Integrity Level (SIL), the design
requirements and test intervals for Safety Instrumented Functions (SIF)."

Taken from http://www.sipi61508.com/News Items/news-uk-nov02.htm:

"On day two, Ian Hitchen delivered the keynote presentation from Kemira. This provided an insight into Kemira's safety performance improvement programme and the use of IEC 61508 as a benchmark standard."

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international standard IEC 61508


Explanation:
That is how it is referred to in Wikipedia and several other sites including IEC. Also, there is no space between the numbers.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEC_61508
    Reference: http://www.iec.ch
Gurudutt Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi