KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

ses projets de conception/réalisation

English translation: his design/implementation plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ses projets de conception/réalisation
English translation:his design/implementation plans
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:49 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: ses projets de conception/réalisation
Ce document a pour objet de décrire l’organisation mise en place par Oldham pour le déroulement de ses projets de conception/réalisation d’équipements de sécurité, en conformité avec la norme IEC 61 508.
Kathy Gingras
his design/implementation plans
Explanation:
Hello,

de conception = design
de réalisation = implementation (réaliser = to carry out)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Another good choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2his design/implementation plansMatthewLaSon
3 +1its design / provision (of safety equipment)
mohanv
3its design/production projectsDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his design/implementation plans


Explanation:
Hello,

de conception = design
de réalisation = implementation (réaliser = to carry out)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Another good choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  234561
1 min
  -> Thanks, 234561!

agree  swanda
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, swanda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its design / provision (of safety equipment)


Explanation:
réalisation d'un équipement de sécurité pour les travailleurs intervenant sur les terrasses
provision of safety equipment for workers operating on the flat roofs


    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0012/001292/129263f.pdf
    Reference: http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0012/001292/129263e.pdf
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Yes, I think it's providing or possibly manufacturing this
6 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its design/production projects


Explanation:
As Alain suggests, this is about safety-related equipment/devices/hardware


    Reference: http://www.groupoldham.com/site_en/frame.php
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13