KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

la mise en page

English translation: Page layout


23:03 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: la mise en page
Le service marketing est en charge de la rédaction et de la mise en page de ces instructions dans la notice.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:Page layout
Explanation:
The exact term is page layout. You can use accordingly.
Selected response from:

Subodh Jangid
India
Grading comment
The best choice! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12layout
swanda
4 +2layout234561
4 +1formatting
Jennifer Baldwin
4Page layout
Subodh Jangid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formatting


Explanation:
-

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna McVeigh: I agree with formatting rather than layout as it is referring to the process that marketing will go through more than the final product.
11 mins

neutral  Tony M: I don't think this actually applies so well in the context here
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
layout


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-04 23:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/layout

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min
  -> thanks Anton

agree  1045
2 mins
  -> thanks 1045

agree  Jenny Duthie
4 mins
  -> thanks Jenny

agree  Laurel Clausen
8 mins
  -> thanks Laurel

agree  Mark Nathan
41 mins
  -> thanks Mark

agree  Aymene Zermane
1 hr
  -> thanks Zermane

agree  Robin Levey
2 hrs
  -> thanks mediamatrix

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs
  -> thanks Radu

agree  David Goward
9 hrs
  -> thanks David

agree  lydiar
10 hrs
  -> thanks lydiar

agree  Tony M
11 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  kironne
19 hrs
  -> thanks kironne

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layout


Explanation:
This is jargon in the newpaper business - writing - editing -layout -printing etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-04 23:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swanda got there first!

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
9 hrs

agree  Tony M
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Page layout


Explanation:
The exact term is page layout. You can use accordingly.

Subodh Jangid
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The best choice! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'page' is redundant in the context as given
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway