KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

catégorie, degré de pollution

English translation: Category, Pollution Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:catégorie, degré de pollution
English translation:Category, Pollution Degree
Entered by: mohanv

03:50 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: catégorie, degré de pollution
2. Domaine Basse Tension ( exigences Directive 2006/95/CE)

Voir les exigences de la EN 61010-1 paragraphe 5.1 notamment :
- identification
- alimentation réseau
- fusibles
- bornes
- interrupteurs – disjoncteurs
- appareil en isolation double ou renforcée
- avertissements
- catégorie, degré de pollution
- installation, fonctionnement, entretien,
Kathy Gingras
Category, Pollution Degree
Explanation:
The Greenlee 2010 Volt-Tick Voltage Detector is intended to detect AC
power without direct contact with the conductor. A tone sounds and a
light flashes at a rapid rate when the unit detects the presence of AC
voltage

Catégorie de surtension : Catégorie III, 1 000 V
Degré de pollution : 2

Overvoltage Category: Category III, 1000 V
Pollution Degree: 2

RM84 SMT - miniature relays

http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/relpol/relais-electromagnet...
Catégorie de surtension. III selon PN-EN 60664-1. Degré de pollution 2

http://www.dovitech.dk/Admin/Public/DWSDownload.aspx?File=/F...

Overvoltage category
Insulation pollution degree
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Category, Pollution Degree
mohanv
4category, level of pollution
telefpro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category, level of pollution


Explanation:
My suggestion.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Category, Pollution Degree


Explanation:
The Greenlee 2010 Volt-Tick Voltage Detector is intended to detect AC
power without direct contact with the conductor. A tone sounds and a
light flashes at a rapid rate when the unit detects the presence of AC
voltage

Catégorie de surtension : Catégorie III, 1 000 V
Degré de pollution : 2

Overvoltage Category: Category III, 1000 V
Pollution Degree: 2

RM84 SMT - miniature relays

http://pdf.directindustry.fr/pdf/relpol/relais-electromagnet...
Catégorie de surtension. III selon PN-EN 60664-1. Degré de pollution 2

http://www.dovitech.dk/Admin/Public/DWSDownload.aspx?File=/F...

Overvoltage category
Insulation pollution degree


    Reference: http://65.36.183.19/greenlee/im/im1404.pdf
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  David Sirett: http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/2871
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, David Goward