KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

pile de sauvegarde

English translation: backup battery


04:37 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: pile de sauvegarde
5. Exigences Sécurité de Fonctionnement EN 61508/50402

La notice doit indiquer les procédures permettant de s’assurer que la sécurité fonctionnelle est maintenue pendant l’exploitation et la maintenance du détecteur. Les principaux éléments sont:

- ajouter les différents niveaux de sil, architecture qui assure ces niveaux

- les actions préventives (interventions sur certaines cellules, nettoyages...) ou systématiques ( pile de sauvegarde, etc), la liste des pièces détachées et des accessoires.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:backup battery
Explanation:
A couple of examples:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Z3aI0zBCxNAC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...

http://www.gete.net/tilfr/archives/58445f.php
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8backup battery
Jennifer Baldwin
4backup battery
Shaila Kamath


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
backup battery


Explanation:
A couple of examples:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Z3aI0zBCxNAC&pg=PA60&lpg=PA...

http://www.gete.net/tilfr/archives/58445f.php

Jennifer Baldwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Yes! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  David Goward
3 hrs

agree  kashew
4 hrs

agree  lydiar
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
9 hrs

agree  Transitwrite
1 day2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup battery


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.nicoshop.tv/manuals/mt10_manual.pdf
Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway