KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

verification en service regulier

English translation: real-time evaluation on a pilot site


09:11 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
French term or phrase: verification en service regulier
See question posted a short while ago for background.
This stage comes after the previous expression,
Full text is verification en service regulier sur une site pilote.

Again, I feel sure there is a standard software expression in English. Grateful for suggestions.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:real-time evaluation on a pilot site
Explanation:
the vocabulary:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... purpose of a pilot site is a full evaluation of the operational capability of the
LEAMS software. This means evaluating the software in a real-time, live data ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/NAV1002_49000_7.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix A-9. Implementation Details of Web Site Evaluation ...
... A-9: IMPLEMENTATION DETAILS OF WEB SITE EVALUATION METHODOLOGIES ... and reporting are
performed in real-time or on ... Software provides analysis and reporting tools. ...
wwwoirm.nih.gov/itmra/weptest/app_a9.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Statement of Work for task 953H1-A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and Determine How They Would Use This Real-Time Data: ... Confirm/Repair/Adjust software
as approved. ... Planning For Phase 3, System Demonstration and Evaluation. ...

servie regulier=real-time

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational (in-service) check
cjohnstone
5real-time evaluation on a pilot siteJane Lamb-Ruiz
3on-line check/testxxxBourth
2check of regular/normal servicexxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
check of regular/normal service


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational (in-service) check


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes or start-up testing
11 mins
  -> yours sounds much better

agree  Jim Collis
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-line check/test


Explanation:
In for a penny, in for a pound ;-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real-time evaluation on a pilot site


Explanation:
the vocabulary:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... purpose of a pilot site is a full evaluation of the operational capability of the
LEAMS software. This means evaluating the software in a real-time, live data ...
www.michigan.gov/documents/NAV1002_49000_7.pdf - Similar pages

Appendix A-9. Implementation Details of Web Site Evaluation ...
... A-9: IMPLEMENTATION DETAILS OF WEB SITE EVALUATION METHODOLOGIES ... and reporting are
performed in real-time or on ... Software provides analysis and reporting tools. ...
wwwoirm.nih.gov/itmra/weptest/app_a9.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Statement of Work for task 953H1-A
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and Determine How They Would Use This Real-Time Data: ... Confirm/Repair/Adjust software
as approved. ... Planning For Phase 3, System Demonstration and Evaluation. ...

servie regulier=real-time



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed