KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

barre hiérarchique

English translation: breadcrumb bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre hiérarchique
English translation:breadcrumb bar
Entered by: Joshua Wolfe

17:31 Dec 25, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Microsoft Office environment
French term or phrase: barre hiérarchique
La barre hiérarchique affiche des informations sur le client au fur et à mesure que les données sont saisies.

This sentence is part of the caption of a screen shot, showing the entry for a particular client. The arrow from 'barre hiérarchique' points to a series of tabs, but I think it is supposed to point to the row above, which lists the types of clients (e.g. individual, corporate).

Could 'barre hiérarchique' mean all the tabs as a set?

This is part of a manual for a automated payment system for a major Quebec firm.

A link to a website would be helpful. I don't want to make up a term (hierarchical bar), I want to employ the term used in the anglophone IT world. Thanks.
Joshua Wolfe
breadcrumb bar
Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/fr-ca/sharepoint-server-help/ger...
Gérer des sites et des collections de sites

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/sharepoint-server-help/man...
Manage sites and site collections

barres de navigation (barre de liens supérieure et barre hiérarchique)
Navigation bars (top link bar and breadcrumb bar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breadcrumb_(navigation)
Breadcrumbs or breadcrumb trail is a navigation aid used in user interfaces. It gives users a way to keep track of their locations within programs or documents.
Breadcrumbs typically appear horizontally across the top of a web page, usually below title bars or headers. They provide links back to each previous page the user navigated through to get to the current page or—in hierarchical site structures—the parent pages of the current one. Breadcrumbs provide a trail for the user to follow back to the starting or entry point. A greater-than sign (>) often serves as hierarchy separator, although designers may use other glyphs (such as » or ›), as well as various graphical treatments.
Typical breadcrumbs look like this:
Home page > Section page > Subsection page or Home page >> Section page >> Subsection page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glyph is an individual mark on a written medium that contributes to the meaning of what is written

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breadcrumb bar - A navigational element, usually appearing at the top of a window, that displays, and allows users to change, their current location. "Breadcrumb" refers to breaking the current location into a seri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to breaking the current location into a series of links separated by arrows that users can interact with directly.

sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thank-you for your answer. Such odd terms those IT guys come up with!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1breadcrumb bar
mohanv
3the main tabLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the main tab


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breadcrumb bar


Explanation:
http://office.microsoft.com/fr-ca/sharepoint-server-help/ger...
Gérer des sites et des collections de sites

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/sharepoint-server-help/man...
Manage sites and site collections

barres de navigation (barre de liens supérieure et barre hiérarchique)
Navigation bars (top link bar and breadcrumb bar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breadcrumb_(navigation)
Breadcrumbs or breadcrumb trail is a navigation aid used in user interfaces. It gives users a way to keep track of their locations within programs or documents.
Breadcrumbs typically appear horizontally across the top of a web page, usually below title bars or headers. They provide links back to each previous page the user navigated through to get to the current page or—in hierarchical site structures—the parent pages of the current one. Breadcrumbs provide a trail for the user to follow back to the starting or entry point. A greater-than sign (>) often serves as hierarchy separator, although designers may use other glyphs (such as » or ›), as well as various graphical treatments.
Typical breadcrumbs look like this:
Home page > Section page > Subsection page or Home page >> Section page >> Subsection page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A glyph is an individual mark on a written medium that contributes to the meaning of what is written

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breadcrumb bar - A navigational element, usually appearing at the top of a window, that displays, and allows users to change, their current location. "Breadcrumb" refers to breaking the current location into a seri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-25 18:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to breaking the current location into a series of links separated by arrows that users can interact with directly.

sorry for the typo


mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank-you for your answer. Such odd terms those IT guys come up with!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: Nice job, though I'm not sure that the breadcrumb bar is always interactive.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Kiwiland Bear: A word of warning - while this term is clearly MS-approved I'm not too sure of its grass-root popularity. In 20+ years in IT field I have rarely heard (or even seen!) it used. We usually used "strip" or "strip links" for that.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment