KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

Le référent

English translation: POC = Point-Of-Contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le référent
English translation:POC = Point-Of-Contact
Entered by: claude-andrew

08:11 Sep 29, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / Customer relations management
French term or phrase: Le référent
The meaning is clear enough from the context, but none of the Kudoz entries feels appropriate.
XXX is the name of the software company and YYYYY is the name of the application.

Le cas
L’origine d’un cas
L’origine permet de déterminer si le cas provient du client ou s’il a été créé par un acteur XXX.
Cette information est générée en automatique.
Valeurs :
Client Web
XXX
Les acteurs d’un cas
Le créateur
Si l’origine du cas = XXX
Le créateur est l’utilisateur XXX qui a initialisé le cas dans YYYYY.
Si l’origine du cas = Client WEB
Le créateur est l’utilisateur qui a enregistré la demande sur le portail représenté par « wclient »
**Le référent**
Si l’origine du cas = XXX
**Le référent** XXX est le créateur du cas
Si l’origine du cas = Client WEB
**Le référent** XXX est la première personne qui aura pris en charge le cas : personne qui prend la responsabilité du cas.
Cette information permet d’associer un individu à un cas, indépendamment du propriétaire de celui-ci.
Contrairement à la notion de propriétaire qui change à chaque fois qu’un cas est pris en charge par un acteur XXX le nom du **référent** reste le même.
Cette notion permet au **référent** de suivre ses cas en cours de traitement, même si ceux-ci ont été transférés vers une autre équipe au sein d’XXX.
Sous certaines conditions, le référent peut être modifié :
Passation de responsabilité au sein d’une même équipe (départ en vacances, changement de poste, etc.)
Transfert de responsabilité.
claude-andrew
France
POC = Point-Of-Contact
Explanation:
From the explanation I understand that this is the (unchanging) contact person for the case, regardless of the handling of the case changing hands internally. If it were basketball, I would use "pivot".
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I've used, now awaiting client's approval.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3repository
MartinPorto
3POC = Point-Of-Contact
meirs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POC = Point-Of-Contact


Explanation:
From the explanation I understand that this is the (unchanging) contact person for the case, regardless of the handling of the case changing hands internally. If it were basketball, I would use "pivot".

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks - that's what I've used, now awaiting client's approval.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking on just the same lines - in fact "contact" was my first (and so far only) idea. Actually your "POC" is pretty accurate according to the wikipedia definition. Thanks.


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repository


Explanation:
That is what I found in the Routledge Technical

MartinPorto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is actually another term I considered afterwards myself; but it's more for the simple storage of data (etc.) than its administration.