KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

recette technique en environnement de production

English translation: production environment technical acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette technique en environnement de production
English translation:production environment technical acceptance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:45 Feb 25, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
French term or phrase: recette technique en environnement de production
The document is an Acceptance Protocol for software products to be tested in different environments. What I can't figure out is how to neatly say the following:

"Procès-Verbal de Recette Technique en environnement de production"

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
production environment technical acceptance
Explanation:
...report

Simple in EN, use the word order to help you!

This 'technical acceptance' is for the software etc. as running in the 'production environment' (i.e. not just test) — so use the latter noun to qualify the former (as we can do in EN), and I think your issue is addressed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2012-02-25 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often found in opposition to 'development environment acceptance', and in conjunction with 'user technical acceptance' (UTA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2012-02-25 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anything, I would leave out the word 'technical' — you find plenty of examples of 'production enviroment acceptance', the 'technical' is perhaps redundant, as the context ought to make it clear enough.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3production environment technical acceptance
Tony M
4 +1technical acceptance report in the production environment
Catherine Pawlick
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Just Opera

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
production environment technical acceptance


Explanation:
...report

Simple in EN, use the word order to help you!

This 'technical acceptance' is for the software etc. as running in the 'production environment' (i.e. not just test) — so use the latter noun to qualify the former (as we can do in EN), and I think your issue is addressed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2012-02-25 10:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often found in opposition to 'development environment acceptance', and in conjunction with 'user technical acceptance' (UTA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2012-02-25 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If anything, I would leave out the word 'technical' — you find plenty of examples of 'production enviroment acceptance', the 'technical' is perhaps redundant, as the context ought to make it clear enough.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LauretteT
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Laurette !

agree  JaneD
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Laura Francesca
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, lfranc!

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: This would actually be: production environment technical acceptance report - which I think is too long//Technically correct, but stylistically there are too many qualifiers of the word "report".
7 hrs
  -> Sorry, but this is precise technical terminology, that you simply can't play around with at will. 'Stylistically' has to take second place in this sort of instance, I'm afraid, for both conciseness and comprehension. Your own example is EIGHT words long!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical acceptance report in the production environment


Explanation:
I would say:
Technical Acceptance Report in the production environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-25 16:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah I see what your problem is now (I come back and there are suddenly 8 more responses!) I agree in this case with Opera and Tony's additional comments.

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I've been using, but it seems to me that 'Report' should somehow follow 'environment' because the environment is a factor in the report, not vice versa - yet I don't know how to render it and haven't found any good examples on line.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: report of tech acceptance in a production env (rather than in a lab env.)
10 hrs

neutral  Tony M: But as Asker has pointed out, this implies that it is the report that is in the environment, not the acceptance, as is in fact the case.
11 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
2. Dans le bâtiment, en informatique, réception et contrôle des tâches ou travaux demandés par un maitre d'œuvre à un maitre d'ouvrage, afin de vérifier leur conformité par rapport aux demandes du maitre d'œuvre.

* La recette d'une nouvelle version d'un logiciel.


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/recette
Just Opera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4