KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

voie

English translation: channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie
English translation:channel
Entered by: Bashiqa

12:47 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Tree displays
French term or phrase: voie
Context:
Seul le nom de la voie est animé en couleur selon la convention spécifiée (bleu : seuil bas, rouge : seuil haut, orange : voie revenue aux normes mais non acquitté).
Arbre de localisation
Sur la partie gauche de la page, un arbre de localisation permet de naviguer de façon arborescente à travers les voies, enceintes, salles et zones.voies, enceintes, salles et zones.

Not certain if they want the name as used in the programme or the physical place in the factory.
My idea is pathway.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
channel
Explanation:
Ah OK, from your extra context, then I'd say it is referring to a channel; your text seems to then explain that the other list items are more physical in nature.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
No answers from client so opted for channel. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pathway
Ginnine Robar
2channel
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathway


Explanation:
In either context path or pathway works.

The link below uses both speaking about color-coded routes


    Reference: http://voices.mydesert.com/2013/04/27/o7581/
Ginnine Robar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Like the color coded routes for car parks, but perhaps not quite the answer for computer software. I'll sleep on it.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
channel


Explanation:
Ah OK, from your extra context, then I'd say it is referring to a channel; your text seems to then explain that the other list items are more physical in nature.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
No answers from client so opted for channel. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks promising, but turning off the computer until tomorrow an even better idea. I'll put question to client (ye another one) in my rapidly developing Excel file. Keep you informed.