KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Software

partie comune

English translation: joint, shared part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partie comune
English translation:joint, shared part
Entered by: philgoddard

18:00 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Tree displays
French term or phrase: partie comune
Context:
Il s'agit d'un membre de l'équipe d'investigation ou de toute personne responsable de la production du site
Le Responsable de l’équipe d’investigation peut :
saisir les informations de la partie commune de l'investigation, créer une investigation propre à son domaine, puis évaluer l’investigation, conduire l’investigation (gérer des étapes, générer un rapport intermédiaire) et conclure l’investigation puis approuver le rapport d’investigation

Any suggestions other than the obvious 'common part' of the investigation?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
joint, shared
Explanation:
You know the context better than us, but presumably it's being carried out by different teams or at different sites.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes the obvious does not come to mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint, sharedphilgoddard
3common ground
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint, shared


Explanation:
You know the context better than us, but presumably it's being carried out by different teams or at different sites.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/commun
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you. Sometimes the obvious does not come to mind.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Joint will do fine, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
2 hrs

agree  Aquamarine76
10 hrs

agree  SafeTex: joint investigation yes, shared investigation no -if I may say so
2 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common ground


Explanation:
typo à commune

Example sentence(s):
  • ' An Investigation into the Common Ground between Drawing and Photography by Charley Peters.'
  • 'Investigation is the gathering of information, statements and evidence ... oversees the discussion, identify the common ground, and help the landlord and tenant .'

    Reference: http://www.a-n.co.uk/artists_talking/projects/single/3999807
    Reference: http://www.novascotia.ca/snsmr/access/land/residential-tenan...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Gallagy