faire l’objet d’itération

English translation: has gone through an iterative process / process of iteration

French term or phrase:a fait l’objet d’itération
English translation:has gone through an iterative process / process of iteration
Entered by: Tony M

21:01 Apr 23, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
French term or phrase: faire l’objet d’itération
[a dashboard] [to measure progress of deliverables] *a fait l’objet d’itération avec les utilisateurs* afin de le peaufiner.

(sorry, rush job, and can't provide more context due to sensitivity of info.)

Thank you!
KMPrice
Canada
has gone through an iterative process / process of iteration
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we use the same sort of terminology in EN too.

You could if you prefer say it has gone through a number of approval cycles, but you're treading on slightly dangerous ground there, since we don't know to what extent this would involve actual "approval", or merely "feedback" (as one would rather expect from end users).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony, that was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has been repeatedly bounced off users
Robin Levey
3 +2has gone through an iterative process / process of iteration
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition d'itération
mchd

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has gone through an iterative process / process of iteration


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure we use the same sort of terminology in EN too.

You could if you prefer say it has gone through a number of approval cycles, but you're treading on slightly dangerous ground there, since we don't know to what extent this would involve actual "approval", or merely "feedback" (as one would rather expect from end users).

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci Tony, that was perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been repeatedly bounced off users


Explanation:
"bounce off" --> (or "off of" for en-US)

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bounce off of

Of a person, to tell something to someone in order to solicit feedback about it.
to try an idea or concept out on someone or a group
To present some idea or thought to someone for comment or approval: I have been thinking about what we should do next, so let me bounce a few ideas off you.


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that's the idea, but it's the wrong register - far too informal.
27 mins
  -> We don't have sight of enough of the ST to determine what the register is.

agree  GILOU
4 days




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Définition d'itération

Reference information:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/itération/4457...

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
51 mins
agree  Tony M
8 days