KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

s’ils en sont membres de fait selon l’article 8.

English translation: de facto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de fait
English translation:de facto
Entered by: Tony M

21:46 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Instructions for using a website
French term or phrase: s’ils en sont membres de fait selon l’article 8.
Membres de fait???????

Can't find it anywhere.
TIA



• les membres fondateurs sont les personnes physiques mentionnées dans le rapport de l’Assemblée
Générale constitutive. Les membres fondateurs ont droit de vote lors des Assemblées Générales et lors des réunions du Conseil d’Administration s’ils y ont été élus conformément à l’article 12 des présents statuts ou bien s’ils en sont membres de fait selon l’article 8. Ils sont dispensés de cotisation.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
de facto members
Explanation:
I think you'll find that's what it is, Anna.

Does article 8 shed any light?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 21:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication is that they have either been elected to the Board, or are 'de facto' members of it; depending on the contents of Art. 8, I suppose this might mean they are 'ex officio' members of it...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you. Haven't actually got the articles but this seems to be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8de facto members
Tony M
3actual/de facto
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s’ils en sont membres de fait selon l’article 8.
actual/de facto


Explanation:
if they can actually be counted as members according to..

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
s’ils en sont membres de fait selon l’article 8.
de facto members


Explanation:
I think you'll find that's what it is, Anna.

Does article 8 shed any light?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-30 21:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The implication is that they have either been elected to the Board, or are 'de facto' members of it; depending on the contents of Art. 8, I suppose this might mean they are 'ex officio' members of it...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you. Haven't actually got the articles but this seems to be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

agree  rguerra
7 mins
  -> Thanks, RGuerra!

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Kate Hudson
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Charlie Bavington
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB!

agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, GAD!

agree  Conor McAuley
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor!

agree  ejike
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, ejike!