KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

sur mesure y.c.

English translation: custom configurations (thereof) included


07:40 Nov 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / IPC
French term or phrase: sur mesure y.c.
This is part of Préconisations techniques pour les fournisseurs d'equipement industriels avec systèm d'information embarqué
PCI Compact
Modele: toute la gamme B+R APC620, sur mesure y.c. ainsi que la future gamme APC820
Dimensions: selon declinaison
Alimentations externe rackable 24V
Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
zac
English translation:custom configurations (thereof) included
Explanation:
y.c. = y compris
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks this is obviously right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1custom configurations (thereof) includedrkillings
3including built to order/specifications234561
3custom made including
mohanv
3custom systems inclusivexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom configurations (thereof) included


Explanation:
y.c. = y compris

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Many thanks this is obviously right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom made including


Explanation:
Il existe trois types de protège-dents : le protège-dents standard ou prêt à porter; le modèle à faire bouillir pour l'ajuster à sa bouche; et le modèle fabriqué sur mesure.
http://www.ottawa.ca/residents/health/families/school/teache...

There are three types of mouthguards: stock or ready-made, boil and bite (mouth formed) and custom-made.
http://www.ottawa.ca/residents/health/families/school/teache...

Autres équipements sur mesure et de projets clés en mains >> Other custom-made equipment and turnkey projects
http://www.packo.com/fr/6791

Surmesur, inspired after the French word "sur mesure" meaning custom made, is the new, chic boutique at the Key Colony Plaza in Key Biscayne.
http://www.keybiscaynechamber.org/KeyCommerce/2008KC/KeyComm...

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custom systems inclusive


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including built to order/specifications


Explanation:
CUSTOM MADE is acceptable. However, in this situation, we are trying to suggest building with different sets of well-established components.

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English