KudoZ home » French to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

sésame

English translation: passport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sésame
English translation: passport
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

08:25 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Account Identification
French term or phrase: sésame
Term used by a French university to describe both the username and password students require to access online university services. Sample paragraph:

"Votre identifiant et votre mot de passe constituent votre « Sésame ». Identifiant unique, strictement confidentiel et personnel, il vous donne accès aux services numériques de l’Université.
L’activation de votre Sésame génère la création de votre adresse mail institutionnelle."

They have made a conscious choice to use a single, catchy word, rather than "identifiant et mot de passe", so I would like to do the same in English. So far though, I can't find an equivalent. Any ideas?
Jessica Edwards
France
All-in-one PIN (= PIN , password and ID)
Explanation:
the French alludes to the idea of "Open Sesame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-09 08:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passport--ID or Passport
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Carmen, including in the discussion. I used Passport (All-in-one PIN should NOT be in the glossary)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passkey
claude-andrew
3 +2login
Tony M
4 +1entrance ticket
Sarah Bessioud
4All-in-one PIN (= PIN , password and ID)
Carmen Schultz
3 +1your KEYLouis Cyril P
3 -1Sesamee
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Summary of reference entries provided
OUVRES-TOI, SESAMExxxR.C.

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sesamee


Explanation:
It may be possible to use the same Alibaba story in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-09 08:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! noe sesamee BUT sesame or "open-sesame"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-09 08:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

21 avr. 2010 ... Ainsi, la méthode, appelée Open-Sesame, réduit le problème de piratage récurrent en informatique, dont le but consiste à récupérer les codes ...
www.bulletins-electroniques.com/actualites/63061.htm

26 Apr 2010 ... Thus, the method, called Open-Sesame, reduces recurrent problem of piracy in computer science, whose goal is to get the access code via a ...
www.scienceknowledge.org/.../open-sesame-a-new-method-to-au...



Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No. Sesame is not used in English in this context.//Quite! Open sesame is a common expression, but not in this context.
3 hrs
  -> I disagree. It is used and there is even a program "Open Sesame Spam Blocker"

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance ticket


Explanation:
I know my suggestion consists of two words and not the one that you are looking for, but I thought this may work well in a university environment. Sésame is the magic word to get you in, and an entrance ticket will do just the same - whether it be to an IT system, concert, nightclub, bar etc...

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "magic word" is probably as close as you need to bother with, although (entrance) ticket is probably more than adequate, really.
19 mins
  -> Thank you Charlie. I like "magic word" too - I just thought that "entrance ticket" may appeal more to students.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All-in-one PIN (= PIN , password and ID)


Explanation:
the French alludes to the idea of "Open Sesame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-09 08:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Passport--ID or Passport

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Carmen, including in the discussion. I used Passport (All-in-one PIN should NOT be in the glossary)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your KEY


Explanation:
...

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: also works for me :-)
5 mins
  -> thanks Charlie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passkey


Explanation:
Perhaps this is suitably catchy

claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.C.: http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/passe-partout.htm isn't PASSEPARTOUT international?
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms Finch

agree  xxxEuqinimod
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
login


Explanation:
A lot of people use login to refer to the user name + password combination; maybe not as 'catchy', but a fairly standard expression, at any rate!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria: Login is the usual site access term that students would expect and understand; no need to complicate matters by being creative.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/E! Certainly seems familiar enough to me...

agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 hrs
  -> Merci, jlsjr !




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: OUVRES-TOI, SESAME

Reference information:
do you know the children's tale of Ali Baba in the desert, with the grotto opening when the words OPEN UP were pronounced? SESAMO is the word in Italian and French, sorry I am not sure how you translate it into English but it must refer to a "magic word" or "magic key" opening up all virtual doors!

xxxR.C.
Native speaker of: Italian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Raffaela. Yes, I understand where this comes from (open sesame! in the tale), but we do not use it in the same context in English - hence my question.