au dernier indice en vigueur

English translation: latest version applicable / latest update

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au dernier indice en vigueur (BTP - révision/mise à jour de plans)
English translation:latest version applicable / latest update
Entered by: xxxdf49f

23:13 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: au dernier indice en vigueur
Les plans et specifications applicables aux Produits énumérés dans le Contrat cadre No XXXX au dernier indice en vigueur
abiggers
latest version applicable
Explanation:
terminologie BTP en France

indice = version (latest revised version of the initial drawings)
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1latest version applicable
xxxdf49f
4The latest OR most recent issues of the...
Tony M
2"according to the most recent index" or "as per the latest index"
Carolingua


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"according to the most recent index" or "as per the latest index"


Explanation:
I'm not that sure, but it's a try

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latest version applicable


Explanation:
terminologie BTP en France

indice = version (latest revised version of the initial drawings)


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Agreed. Also in more general terminology, "indice" = "index *value*". The "index" in English is the system of measurement, not the actual measurement.
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The latest OR most recent issues of the...


Explanation:
I often find that the word 'issue' is useful for translating 'indice' in this sense, of documents that are produced and updated in a series of versions or issues. I would avoid the literal translation 'index', which is not a word I have come across used in the UK very much a all.

And I would suggested changing the word-order round to make it less clumsy in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-01 05:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are worried about dropping the \'en vigueur\' part, you could say \'the latest OR most recent current issue...\', but I really don\'t think it\'s necessary in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-01 05:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the whole point of these on-going successive issues is that they are constantly being updated, you might also car to express it as:

\'the latest OR most up-to-date current issue of the...\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-03 05:33:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fair enough, but do note that documents etc. marked \'Indice G\' etc. in French would usualyl be translated as \'Issue G\' in English; indeed, there may well be French and English \'versions\' of \'issue X\' of a document (as is the case with a whole set of such documents that I am currently working on) --- so when the French use \'indice\' instead of \'version\', it\'s for a reason too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-05 16:54:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another way this is sometimes expressed in English is using the word \'revision\' --- so, \"...the most up to date / latest revisions...\"

Very often encountered, and often abbreviated to \"rev. X\" etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search