KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plots de béton cellulaire

English translation: cellular concrete blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plots de béton cellulaire
English translation:cellular concrete blocks
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

12:19 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: plots de béton cellulaire
Murs extérieurs en plots de béton cellulaire type YTONG ou similaire.
xxxNathalieVVT
cellular concrete blocks
Explanation:
- Construire en béton cellulaire -
Le béton cellulaire est obtenu par un broyage d'un sable à haute teneur en silice, puis on mélange de la chaux, et du ciment. Le tout est soigneusement mélangé, puis on y rajoute de la poudre d'aluminium (0.10 %). Ensuite, cette mixture est coulée dans des moules. Grâce à la poudre d'aluminium, l'ensemble prend du volume, (ce qui permet la formation de milliard de cellules d'air, qui se retrouvent piégées dans la masse et permettent ainsi au matériau de devenir un bon isolant thermique), puis commence la phase de durcissement.
A ce stade, on coupe les blocs, puis ils sont cuits (entre 170/190°) sous une pression de 8 à 10 bars.
Pour la fabrication d'élément en béton cellulaire de grande portée (jusqu'à 6 mètres) il est simplement rajouté, lors de la mise en moule des barres d'acier qui accroissent la résistance du béton cellulaire.
http://www.cayucas.fr/99940.htm

I am including the following reference to show that cellular concrete (béton cellulaire) is a different product than standard concrete.

What is cellular concrete?
“concrete, cellular -- a lightweight product consisting of portland cement, cement-silica, cement-pozzolan, lime-pozzolan, lime-silica pastes, or pastes containing blends of these ingredients and having a homogeneous void or cell structure, attained with gas-forming chemicals or foaming agents.” The American Concrete Institute International (ACI-116R-90)

In common terms cellular concrete is generally defined as a lightweight cementitious material that contains stable air or gas cells uniformly distributed throughout the mixture at a volume greater than 20%. Cellular concrete can be thought of as a concrete, which utilizes a stable air cell structure rather than traditional aggregate.
http://www.cellular-concrete.com/faq.htm

from my answer to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805286
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aerated concrete blocksxxxBourth
5cellular concrete blocks
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plots de béton cellulaire
cellular concrete blocks


Explanation:
- Construire en béton cellulaire -
Le béton cellulaire est obtenu par un broyage d'un sable à haute teneur en silice, puis on mélange de la chaux, et du ciment. Le tout est soigneusement mélangé, puis on y rajoute de la poudre d'aluminium (0.10 %). Ensuite, cette mixture est coulée dans des moules. Grâce à la poudre d'aluminium, l'ensemble prend du volume, (ce qui permet la formation de milliard de cellules d'air, qui se retrouvent piégées dans la masse et permettent ainsi au matériau de devenir un bon isolant thermique), puis commence la phase de durcissement.
A ce stade, on coupe les blocs, puis ils sont cuits (entre 170/190°) sous une pression de 8 à 10 bars.
Pour la fabrication d'élément en béton cellulaire de grande portée (jusqu'à 6 mètres) il est simplement rajouté, lors de la mise en moule des barres d'acier qui accroissent la résistance du béton cellulaire.
http://www.cayucas.fr/99940.htm

I am including the following reference to show that cellular concrete (béton cellulaire) is a different product than standard concrete.

What is cellular concrete?
“concrete, cellular -- a lightweight product consisting of portland cement, cement-silica, cement-pozzolan, lime-pozzolan, lime-silica pastes, or pastes containing blends of these ingredients and having a homogeneous void or cell structure, attained with gas-forming chemicals or foaming agents.” The American Concrete Institute International (ACI-116R-90)

In common terms cellular concrete is generally defined as a lightweight cementitious material that contains stable air or gas cells uniformly distributed throughout the mixture at a volume greater than 20%. Cellular concrete can be thought of as a concrete, which utilizes a stable air cell structure rather than traditional aggregate.
http://www.cellular-concrete.com/faq.htm

from my answer to http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805286

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plots de béton cellulaire
aerated concrete blocks


Explanation:
"Plot", I am convinced, is a non-standard term meaning "parpaing", "bloc", etc.

Yes, Dicobat confirms:
<<plot... 4/ MACONN. : nom souvent donné au bloc de béton de granulats, ou parpaing.>>

Hebel Aerated Concrete Block. Aerated concrete blocks have been used in Europe for more than 50 years. Like typical concrete blocks, aerated concrete is ...
oikos.com/esb/37/hebel.html

foam boards, polystyrene boards and aerated concrete block products. ... adhesive works also well as a leveler for concrete and aerated concrete block. ...
www.maxit-usa.com/products/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-05-15 23:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the sake of argument:
aerated concrete: 22,400
cellular concrete: 13,700

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: as indeed does some fairly cursory googling around the terms "ytong" + "concrete"... :-)
10 mins
  -> Y(ing)tong yiddly-I-po, mate!