KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gypsage et thix

English translation: plastering / thixotropic coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gypsage et thix
English translation:plastering / thixotropic coating
Entered by: xxxNathalieVVT

13:01 May 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: gypsage et thix
Sous dalle en béton armé, gypsage et thix.
xxxNathalieVVT
plastering / thixotropic coating
Explanation:
A quick Google suggests 'gypsage' is used as 'plastering', in the sense of wet plaster application, rather than merely fitting sheets of plasterboard.

'Thix' almost certainly will refer to some kind of thixotropic coating (paint, or whatever), but I'm afraid I can't make any brilliant suggestions here --- try some Googling if you have time!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I hope it's right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Context?xxxBourth
1plastering / thixotropic coating
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plastering / thixotropic coating


Explanation:
A quick Google suggests 'gypsage' is used as 'plastering', in the sense of wet plaster application, rather than merely fitting sheets of plasterboard.

'Thix' almost certainly will refer to some kind of thixotropic coating (paint, or whatever), but I'm afraid I can't make any brilliant suggestions here --- try some Googling if you have time!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
I hope it's right!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Context?


Explanation:
Is this "sous-dalle" or "sous dalle"? If the latter, they may possibly (? total guesswork here) be improving the bearing capacity of the soil by mixing in gypsum and some thixotropic product (basically, thixotropic means it becomes fluid when stirred and solidifies when left to rest - which would be a desirable quality for a material mixed into the ground to improve it - except in earthquakes, possibly!)

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135