KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

croisement

English translation: intersection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croisement
English translation:intersection
Entered by: cecilesoubiran

13:12 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: croisement
les croisements du grillage seront renforcés par des agrafes
cecilesoubiran
intersections
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4intersectionsxxxCMJ_Trans
5latticeworkxxxnormadiah
3rencontre
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intersections


Explanation:
perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: or 'crossed intersections'
4 mins
  -> if they cross, they intersect....

agree  Tony M: That's what I thought as well, though logically, I wonder if they don't really mean 'overlaps'?
18 mins

agree  DocteurPC: aussi - selon le peu de contexte
38 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rencontre


Explanation:
la rencontre des éléments du grillage sera renforcée
ou les rencontres


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latticework


Explanation:
description of structure in which the materials cross over each other

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay