KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

grillage

English translation: (steel) mesh


13:18 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: grillage
grillage métallique et grillage à double torsion
cecilesoubiran
English translation:(steel) mesh
Explanation:
Almost certain to be steel, so you could safely add that to make it sound more natural in English (and don't forget 'métallique' in FR is often used sloppily to mean specifically steel)

If this is the sort of welded (soudé) wire mesh commonly used for fencing, with fairly small mesh (as I would assume it has to be, for the purpose stated); clearly not the same as the kind of 'grillage' that in other contexts would be 'chain-link fencing' (diamond mesh)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(steel) mesh
Tony M
5light iron railingxxxnormadiah
3fencing or simply a metal barrierAnne McKee
3netting
DocteurPC
3grating
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grating


Explanation:
is one of several possibilities (insufficient context!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-18 13:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service/Utility Body Original Series - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]A Torsion Bar is built into each F11 platform to aid in closure. ... -NEW- The Steel Bar Grating platform is very stout, easy to close and offers ...
www.tommygate.com/lguide/service/sbos_feature.html -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(steel) mesh


Explanation:
Almost certain to be steel, so you could safely add that to make it sound more natural in English (and don't forget 'métallique' in FR is often used sloppily to mean specifically steel)

If this is the sort of welded (soudé) wire mesh commonly used for fencing, with fairly small mesh (as I would assume it has to be, for the purpose stated); clearly not the same as the kind of 'grillage' that in other contexts would be 'chain-link fencing' (diamond mesh)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Hi Dusty, this would be my choice.
6 days
  -> Hi Kim! Thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl
8 days
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
netting


Explanation:
metalic netting in this case
or maybe just screen as somebody else suggested


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fencing or simply a metal barrier


Explanation:
Could be useful

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light iron railing


Explanation:
types of structures

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
The asker has declined this answer