KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

agrafe

English translation: fastener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agrafe
English translation:fastener
Entered by: SusanMurray

09:03 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: agrafe
les croisements des mailles du grillage sont renforcés par des agrafes
cecilesoubiran
fastener
Explanation:
Found on Grandictionaire. Its a recognised international term with oodles of hits on Google and general enough to cover your question
Selected response from:

SusanMurray
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fastener
SusanMurray
3hook, clip, stitch, agraffe, fastening
DocteurPC
2staples?
Kathryn Strachecky
1node clampxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
staples?


Explanation:
I think that this word is also used for the building industry. They don't just have to be the little thin things that hold paper together. You could also use "clips".

Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
the word i 'm looking for is for construction use. I'l not sure about staple ;
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: the word i 'm looking for is for construction use. I'l not sure about staple ;

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fastener


Explanation:
Found on Grandictionaire. Its a recognised international term with oodles of hits on Google and general enough to cover your question

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Strachecky: Much better than mine!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kathryn

agree  Anne McKee: This covers all sorts of possibilities
2 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: I think something more specific is required in this case.
2 hrs

agree  gad
4 hrs

agree  Elisabete Cunha
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
node clamp


Explanation:
Puisque le texte dit que "les mailles du grillage sont RENFORCéS par des agrafes", il faut croire qu'elles sont déjà solidarisées ensemble d'un façon ou d'une autre. Je ne vois pas comment de simples "agrafes", s'il s'agit de bouts de métal pliés et serrés, quelque soit leur dimension, pourrait renforcer cette solidarisation (soudée, par ex.?).

Mais "agrafes" peut avoir le sens de "bride". Je pense notamment aux jeux pour enfants dans les McDo et dans le parcs, constitués d'un filet en cordage avec des brides plus ou moins sphériques ou aplaties en plastique coloré aux croisements (j'évite le mot "noeuds" exprès) de 2 cordes, attaché par vis.

Je verrais bien de tels "node clamps" - mais en métal - sur le filet structurel d'une barrière anti-avalanche.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hook, clip, stitch, agraffe, fastening


Explanation:
all of these are in GDT - it depends on your context
also : fastener, staple, clamp (as given in other answers)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14