KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

rafraîchissement du logement

English translation: Renovation of apartment/lodging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rafraîchissement du logement
English translation:Renovation of apartment/lodging
Entered by: Maya Jurt

06:58 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: rafraîchissement du logement
Can this have any meaning other than "cooling"? Context is a contract for the design and construction of a building.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Renovation
Explanation:
"Raffaîchir un logement" means that the flat needs some new wall paint, maybe a new kitchen and bathroom. Renovation is the word.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
This must be it. Thanks to all.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cooling (system)
Yolanda Broad
4remodeling
Suzanne Bernard
4Renovation
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cooling (system)


Explanation:
Can't imagine that it could have any other meaning. If it is any comfort, here is an entry from Termium (it uses "local" instead of "logement," but it really is the same context):

Subject Field(s)
  – Air Conditioning
Subject Field(s)
  – Conditionnement de l'air et climatisation
 
comfort cooling Source CORRECT

refroidissement pour le
confort Source CORRECT, MASC

rafraîchissement de confort
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Refrigeration for comfort as
opposed to refrigeration for storage or
manufacture. Source

DEF – [...] une des techniques de refroidissement des locaux habités susceptible de créer pour les occupants une sensation de confort et de bien-être pendant les grandes chaleurs surtout [...] le refroidissement pour le confort étant obtenu généralement au moyen de
climatiseurs individuels, ces derniers
assurent non seulement le refroidissement pur et simple de l'air ambiant, mais également sa déshumidification, son filtrage et sa circulation à travers le local considéré.
Source


fwiw, I just ran a quick search on Google, and turned up zilch for "rafraîchissement du logement," so I don't think it's one of those canonized terms.



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Manda
4534 days
  -> Thanks.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renovation


Explanation:
"Raffaîchir un logement" means that the flat needs some new wall paint, maybe a new kitchen and bathroom. Renovation is the word.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This must be it. Thanks to all.
Mary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remodeling


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : bâtiment 1 / 1




remodeling

Syn.
alterations
renewal
renovation


Variante(s) orthographique(s).
remodelling


réfection n. f.

Syn.
rénovation n. f.
remise en état n. f.



Déf. :
Travaux d'amélioration effectués à un bâtiment ou à un site afin de le remettre dans un meilleur état.


Note :
((Exemples :)) Réfection d'un mur, d'une route. Travaux de réfection.




[Office de la langue française, 1996]




    Reference: http://www.grandddictionnaire.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench