KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

foré à la boue

English translation: slurry drilled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:foré à la boue
English translation:slurry drilled
Entered by: katieker

10:26 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: foré à la boue
"Pieux forés à la boue" as opposed to "Pieux forés simples"

"Les pieux seront, en complément de l'utilisation de boue de forage, munis d'un tubage provisoire notamment sur la hauteur des remblais contigus."
katieker
United Kingdom
slurry drilled
Explanation:
Slurry, most commonly bentonite, serves to support the sides of the hole during drilling.

(30MPa) concrete each of the drilled shafts had to be slurry drilled, desanded, ... Cross hole sonic logging was required in 10% of the bored piles to ...
www.agrafoundations.com/c_drilled_bentonite.htm

-column group of steel pipe piles, each with a ... Figure A-9. Original and modified py curves for Bored Pile B-1 (slurry drilled). ...
gulliver.trb.org/publications/nchrp/nchrp_rpt_461-b.pdf

deep foundations consisting of driven pipe, H and timber piles, auger cast and micro piles, dry and slurry drilled concrete filled shafts, soil and rock ...
www.dente-engineering.com/about_staff_dente_bio.html

Value Engineering. redesign with slurry-drilled shafts and an O-Cell TM test saved ... The comparative advantages of drilled shafts versus driven piles ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0305801


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-25 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jane: Thanks for the vote of confidence (however misplaced): I've "been there" (no teeshirt though) constantly over the last 25 years through translations in the fields of dam, road, bridge, tunnel construction, etc., not to mention foundations for buildings, fields in which "slurry drilling" as is as common as mud.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slurry drilled
xxxBourth
4 +2mud drilling
SusanMurray


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foré à la boue
mud drilling


Explanation:
often but not exclusively used in the oil industry.

mud drilling and polymer or bentonite slurry drilling. ... MUD DRILLING AND STEEL CASING: The auger is advanced through the unstable layer ...
www.csao.org/UploadFiles/ResearchDocument/ foundation%20safety%20procedures.pdf -

SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: my experience is in the oil and gas industry (in the US) and we used the term "mud drilling"
32 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia, I had direct experience of mud drilling in the middle of the North Sea , but I've since found that mud drilling is not exclusive to the oil industry.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: i go with the person who's "been there"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane, I said from the beginning that this was the term used (but not exclusively) in the oil industry. IMO both of our answers are correct depending on the context and the term that the client uses.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foré à la boue
slurry drilled


Explanation:
Slurry, most commonly bentonite, serves to support the sides of the hole during drilling.

(30MPa) concrete each of the drilled shafts had to be slurry drilled, desanded, ... Cross hole sonic logging was required in 10% of the bored piles to ...
www.agrafoundations.com/c_drilled_bentonite.htm

-column group of steel pipe piles, each with a ... Figure A-9. Original and modified py curves for Bored Pile B-1 (slurry drilled). ...
gulliver.trb.org/publications/nchrp/nchrp_rpt_461-b.pdf

deep foundations consisting of driven pipe, H and timber piles, auger cast and micro piles, dry and slurry drilled concrete filled shafts, soil and rock ...
www.dente-engineering.com/about_staff_dente_bio.html

Value Engineering. redesign with slurry-drilled shafts and an O-Cell TM test saved ... The comparative advantages of drilled shafts versus driven piles ...
www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0305801


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 19 mins (2005-10-25 19:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jane: Thanks for the vote of confidence (however misplaced): I've "been there" (no teeshirt though) constantly over the last 25 years through translations in the fields of dam, road, bridge, tunnel construction, etc., not to mention foundations for buildings, fields in which "slurry drilling" as is as common as mud.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
0 min

agree  Tony M
4 mins

agree  GILOU: Yes, I had hidden mud drilled by a lack of reference...
11 mins

agree  Richard Hedger: yes, slurry drilled - I have been there too - especially bentonite slurry drilling
5 hrs