KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

méthode sonique en transparence

English translation: crosshole (ultra)sonic logging / sonic coring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méthode sonique en transparence
English translation:crosshole (ultra)sonic logging / sonic coring
Entered by: katieker

10:00 Oct 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: méthode sonique en transparence
"Les pieux de diamètre supérieur à 900 mm seront auscultés par la méthode sonique en transparence, suivant tous les trajets périphériques et sécants rendus possibles par l'agencement des tubes d'auscultation, pour vérifier la continuité du fût et la bonne homogénéité du béton."
katieker
United Kingdom
cross-hole ultrasonic testing
Explanation:
CROSS-HOLE ULTRASONIC TESTING :

Theorie (in depth) : http://www.testconsult.co.uk/downloads/paper2_3dtomo.pdf

Theory for non-engineers:
http://www.testcrete.com/ultrasonic_testing.htm

Photos & Practice :

http://philtech-engineers.com/_wsn/page2.html

Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-hole ultrasonic testing
Richard Hedger
3nothing to do with John Lennon
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
méthode sonique en transparence
nothing to do with John Lennon


Explanation:
My notes say:
Transparence, essais sismiques en Fanshoot seismic testing (?) (en galerie ou en surface/forage)

Seismic/sonic is the same thing.
My Introduction to Geophysical Exploration [Kearey & Brooks] describes "fan shooting" as one means.

fan shooting. 1. n. [Geophysics], ID: 801. A technique for acquiring seismic refraction data around local, high-velocity features such as salt domes by ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=fan%20shooting

A type of seismic survey in which detectors are laid out along an arc so that each detector is in a different direction at roughly the same distance from a single shot point. It was used in the 1920's and 1930's to detect the presence of shallow salt domes intruding low-velocity sediments. Syn: arc shooting
http://www.webref.org/geology/f/fan_shooting.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-26 10:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am in considerable doubt though, and would suggest you simplify it to "seismic testing", or possibly "pile integrity testing":

Pile Integrity Testing
A variation on Crosshole seismic testing, sonic testing of pored concrete piles is becoming a requested service by SAIC. Using pre-placed boreholes within the pile, voids, cave-ins and other imperfections can be identified by measuring sonic velocities between boreholes
http://www.saic.com/geophysics/apps.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-26 10:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, looks like "(sonic) pile integrity testing":

concrete pile integrity testing using ultrasonic crosshole sonic logging and echo.
www.piletest.com

Pile integrity testing. Sonic and Ultrasonic. ... The second Iberian Seminar on Pile Integrity Testing took place in Madrid, Spain, ...
www.piletest.com/news.htm

Pile Integrity Testing. The length/integrity of piles are quickly and accurately determined using sonic/ultrasonic nondestructive (NDT) testing methods. ...
www.ndtcorporation.com/PileTest.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

1. Dynamic pile testing. 2. Crosshole sonic logging. 3. Pile integrity testing by echo hammer impact response. Pile Driving Analyzer (PDA) from Pile ...
www.geotrade.com/Products/Geotechnical/Pile_testing/pile_te...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-10-26 13:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further research on the two terms indicates: Sonic Echo(SE)/Impulse Response (IR)


There has been a significant amount of work with nondestructive evaluation of deep foundations. Three main techniques which form the basis of the methods developed since 1965 are ultrasonic pulse transmission, acoustic wave reflection and impedance/mobility measurement. The first two techniques rely on measuring wave velocity, while the third requires an added measurement of force to generate the wave velocity. The most common method to evaluate conditions of single piles is the SEISMIC ECHO (also referred to as TRANSIENT DYNAMIC METHOD) approach. The technique involves introducing transient stress waves at the top of a pile and monitoring the dynamic displacements caused by the arrival of waves reflected from internal defects and external boundaries.

More information can be obtained by also measuring the force variation at the point of impact with a load cell mounted in the hammer. This technique, called IMPEDANCE TESTING, is quite useful as a quality control tool to evaluate the condition of newly-driven piles or drilled piers, and has been extensively used in France, the UK and Holland for this purpose. In the US, no general type specifications have been approved by regulatory bodies for quality control with the aid of nondestructive testing methods, although such specifications have been included by engineers in specific contracts.
http://www.iti.northwestern.edu/research/a_projects/gopher50...

Sonic Echo(SE)/Impulse Response (IR)
Sonic Echo/Impulse Response (SE/IR) tests are performed to evaluate the integrity and determine the length of deep foundations. This method can be used to detect defects, soil inclusions and pile necking, diameter increases (bulbing) as well as approximate pile lengths.
SE/IR tests are performed on drilled shafts and driven piles (concrete or timber) or auger-cast piles. These tests can also be performed on shallow wall structures such as an abutment or a wall pier of a bridge, provided the top of the wall is accessible.
Basic Concept: The SONIC ECHO method requires a measurement of the travel time of seismic waves (time domain), and the Impulse Response method uses spectral analysis (frequency domain) for interpretation. These two methods are sometimes called Pile Integrity Testing methods (PIT). The SONIC ECHO METHOD is also known as ECHO, SEISMIC, SONIC, IMPULSE ECHO AND PULSE ECHO methods. Other names for the IMPULSE RESPONSE METHOD include Sonic Mobility, Transient Dynamic Response, Impulse Response Spectrum, IMPEDANCE, Shock, Transient Response, Transient Dynamic Response, and Sonic.
http://www.cflhd.gov/agm/engApplications/BridgeSystemSubstru...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
méthode sonique en transparence
cross-hole ultrasonic testing


Explanation:
CROSS-HOLE ULTRASONIC TESTING :

Theorie (in depth) : http://www.testconsult.co.uk/downloads/paper2_3dtomo.pdf

Theory for non-engineers:
http://www.testcrete.com/ultrasonic_testing.htm

Photos & Practice :

http://philtech-engineers.com/_wsn/page2.html



Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!