KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gestion des masses

English translation: mass transportation management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion des masses
English translation:mass transportation management
Entered by: Conor McAuley

14:38 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: gestion des masses
In the context of vehicles for a public transport system.

Documents to be submitted:

"le plan d'assurance qualité logiciel,

le plan de ***gestion des masses***,

le plan de maintenance,"

Weight management? Weight distribution management?

Crowd control???
Conor McAuley
France
mass transportation management
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your answer seems the most likely in the context, with "crowd management" being handled by the operator as opposed to the "system" 's manufacturer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2user managementxxxBourth
3your suggestion - weight distribution managementSylvia Smith
1mass transportation management
Richard Hedger
1fleet managementMarshall Johnson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your suggestion - weight distribution management


Explanation:
this is my understanding as well

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mass transportation management


Explanation:
:)

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, your answer seems the most likely in the context, with "crowd management" being handled by the operator as opposed to the "system" 's manufacturer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fleet management


Explanation:
Conor - maybe this is in relation to the number of large vehicles (bus, truck, van) that might be available for use.

Marshall Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdf49f: from "les masses" to "fleet"?? interpretation a little farfetched... masse would/could never mean "larger vehicles"
1 hr
  -> Google registers 1,850,000 entries linked to truck/bus fleets

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
user management


Explanation:
Have a look at http://www.uqo.ca/secteurs/relations-industrielles-humaines/...

I haven't read it through, but see it talks about how the "masses" might have to enter a bus at the front and exit from the rear, to optimize stop times, etc.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Sounds reasonable, although perhaps we could call them "passengers"? Although I wouldn't want to change the tone of the text too much by humanising it :-)
14 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: of course - since this seems to be about "mass transit systems" and passenger traffic - nothing else would make any sense (du moins pas sans contexte supplémentaire) - les "masses" comme chez Marx! :)
1 hr