KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CMIN

English translation: ask the client


12:05 Oct 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / type of accreditation/qualification
French term or phrase: CMIN
Hi! Does anyone know how to translate the acronym "CMIN" (level 1 or 2)? The text is an audit for a construction company, in which there are questions about the percentage of CMIN-qualified staff.
Fast answers very much appreciated.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:ask the client
Explanation:
I always go back and ask the client about acronyms, unless it's very obvious. Never guess! :)
Selected response from:

KMPrice
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - I think I may have to do that ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ask the client
KMPrice
3Conseil maritime et industriel national
Sue Pasco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conseil maritime et industriel national


Explanation:
voir www.st-laurent.org/documents/CMIN.pdf - does this fit your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-29 12:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= National industrial and maritime council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-29 12:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, National Marine and Industrial Concil = NMIC

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ask the client


Explanation:
I always go back and ask the client about acronyms, unless it's very obvious. Never guess! :)

KMPrice
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - I think I may have to do that ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: Spent hours racking my brain on this yesterday - civil engineering supposed to be my strong point, but got nowhere!
2 hrs