KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cache moineaux

English translation: eaves soffit (board) (etc.) OR eaves closure piece

11:59 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: cache moineaux
An item in a list of building/structural components needing renovation. I've found the following definition in French on Wikipedia:
Planchette de bois ou grillage fin situés entre les chevrons, au droit du mur ou vers l'égout de toiture afin d'interdire l'accès aux oiseaux et petits rongeurs.
Pièce de calfeutrement en bois ou en métal disposée sous l'avancée d'un toit afin d'obturer les vides existant entre la sous-couverture et le nu de la façade.
Récupérée de « http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cache-moineaux »

How do we say this in English?
Philip Watterson
France
English translation:eaves soffit (board) (etc.) OR eaves closure piece
Explanation:
Not being in the office at the moment I can't check on this, but if "cache moineaux" is the same as a "closoir" (at eaves rather than at ridges), it is an "eaves closure piece", i.e. a piece between the top of the wall and the underside of the roof, which is only necessary if there is no eaves soffit board (etc.).

The eaves soffit board is a horizontal (generally) piece lining the roof overhang, between the edge of the roof and the wall.

From my notes : Sous-face de toiture débordante - Soffit board, eaves lining, plancier piece, plancier, planceer, plancer, plancher (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 26 mins (2005-11-03 00:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I am back home, the "Vocabulaire illustré de la construction" shows that "cache-moineaux" (aka "fermeture d'avant-toit" according to them) is indeed the boarding (horizontal in the picture) between the outer edge of an overhanging roof and the wall.

Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg says:
eaves soffit - The underside of overhanging eaves, lined or open.

eaves lining - A soffit board.

soffit board, eaves lining (USA plancier piece) - A horizontal sheet fixed under the eaves, concealing the rafters and the underside of the roofing. It runs between the back of the fascia and the face of the outer wall ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the discussion and research. Much appreciated. I had a pretty quick turnaround, so I went with "boxed eaves" - best of the early answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eaves soffit (board) (etc.) OR eaves closure piece
xxxBourth
4 +1boxed eaves
Richard Hedger
5 -1strip to discourage bird nesting (mesh or wood) or strip
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -2mask sparrows
Cristina Chaplin


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mask sparrows


Explanation:
I know that another name for it is : "mask sparrows" -
One of the better known productucts from this range is the cornice

see the following links:
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://w...

and the original page in french where the term "cache moineaux" appears: http://www.stradal.fr/profils/bati-prodfiche.asp?indice=3&pa...


    Reference: http://www.stradal.fr/profils/bati-prodfiche.asp?indice=3&pa...
Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Hedger: machine translation?
38 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: That is a machine translation, not what it is actually called in English.
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boxed eaves


Explanation:
Hope this helps

http://www.bobvila.com/ArticleLibrary/Location/Roof/RoofingS...
http://www.roofhelp.com/anatomy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-31 17:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search the word "eaves" several times and you'll find what you're looking for:

http://www.aphis.usda.gov/lpa/pubs/fsheet_faq_notice/fs_wslw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2005-10-31 21:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site (EN-FR) uses the term "CLOSER" for cache-moineaux and gives an illustration of what and where it is:

http://www.kdb-isolation.com/pagesUK/mise_en_oeuvre/toiture....





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 56 mins (2005-11-01 05:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link illutrates "cache-moineaux" as a concrete eaves stone which effectively closes the gap between roof and wall. These things are not necessarily as your online definition indicates.

http://elrobert.free.fr/cachemoineaux03.pdf

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 450
Notes to answerer
Asker: Richard, thanks for your help. Your submissions (and Bourth's) were extremely useful. I used your tranlsation in the work I shipped.

Asker: But I think, on balance, Bourth may be slightly closer...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
46 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no this is a generic term. It's Stripping; planchette de metal ou bois; stripping
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: With "closer/closure" if this and "closoir" are indeed the same thing.
10 hrs
  -> I think there are many variations of what a cache-moineaux is today - this can be a "closed" section made from concrete for example - thanks for the confirmation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strip to discourage bird nesting (mesh or wood) or strip


Explanation:
Bring on the birds... I want them in my roof..but here is an Article from the UK..that provides a generic term

How can I stop birds nesting in my roof?
All birds nests are protected by law, and therefore work to deny birds access to the roof-space must be done during the winter months when birds are not nesting (Note: pigeons can nest throughout the year). Check your building each winter, ideally between October and February, or ask someone else to do it for you. Clean out and seal any holes or gaps as appropriate. Do this during the morning to minimise the risk of roosting birds being trapped in.

In domestic properties, if there is doubt that all birds have left, fix a fine wire mesh over the entrance so that you can see any trapped birds. Only make a permanent repair when you are certain that no birds remain. For larger or commercial properties it can be more difficult to establish that all birds have left. In these cases it may be advisable to seek advice from a specialist organisation such as the Pigeon Control Advisory Service.

Many of the birds that use roof spaces are now species of conservation concern because of their population decline over the past 25 years. Starlings and house sparrows are red listed, and house martins and swallows are amber listed. They do need help, so if the roof must be sealed off, place nest boxes under the eaves for starlings and sparrows. House martins and swallows should be allowed to nest wherever there is no conflict, eg above a door. Traditional swift nest sites are still being lost, so they should be encouraged where possible.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-31 16:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

planchette de bois or metal: strip of wood or metal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-31 16:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

final: roof edge strip (metal or wood)


I guess the French are not as advanced in these matters as the Brits. Too bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-10-31 16:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: wood or metal Stripping...better than strip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-31 18:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pièce de calfeutrement en bois ou en métal [wood or metal Stripping!!!!]disposée sous l'avancée d'un toit afin d'obturer les vides existant entre la sous-couverture et le nu de la façade.
Récupérée de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-11-01 17:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not Closure: Attics have to breathe..You can't just shut off the air int he soffit...the soffit has little holes so the Air Can Get In....so a Board is wrong..However, stripping or a strip would not close off that air!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Hedger: Jane, my problem with your answer is that you are translating the definition given by Wikipedia that PhilW has offered as context. The only real context we have is cache moineaux - which can be several things and not necessarily "a strip of wood or mesh"
16 mins
  -> no//it's stripping..no suggestion of a box.I know my husband does roofing. No, it is applied over the material used between the wall and the outer edge of the roof and it has to "'breathe"...i can see you and Bourth don't know that...I am surprised.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eaves soffit (board) (etc.) OR eaves closure piece


Explanation:
Not being in the office at the moment I can't check on this, but if "cache moineaux" is the same as a "closoir" (at eaves rather than at ridges), it is an "eaves closure piece", i.e. a piece between the top of the wall and the underside of the roof, which is only necessary if there is no eaves soffit board (etc.).

The eaves soffit board is a horizontal (generally) piece lining the roof overhang, between the edge of the roof and the wall.

From my notes : Sous-face de toiture débordante - Soffit board, eaves lining, plancier piece, plancier, planceer, plancer, plancher (USA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 26 mins (2005-11-03 00:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I am back home, the "Vocabulaire illustré de la construction" shows that "cache-moineaux" (aka "fermeture d'avant-toit" according to them) is indeed the boarding (horizontal in the picture) between the outer edge of an overhanging roof and the wall.

Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg says:
eaves soffit - The underside of overhanging eaves, lined or open.

eaves lining - A soffit board.

soffit board, eaves lining (USA plancier piece) - A horizontal sheet fixed under the eaves, concealing the rafters and the underside of the roofing. It runs between the back of the fascia and the face of the outer wall ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the discussion and research. Much appreciated. I had a pretty quick turnaround, so I went with "boxed eaves" - best of the early answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hedger: yes, this is along the same lines as my suggestion.
8 hrs

agree  Sue Pasco
9 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not a board...there has to be a breathing space between the outer edge of the roof and the wall..you can't use a "board"...it would close off the breathing of the attic..Itell you my husband does this..it's stripping which is not Closure
20 hrs
  -> Above quote continues "...the face of the outer wall. It may have ventilation holes for a cold roof".