KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Déclaration parfait achèvement

English translation: Construction Completion Certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Déclaration parfait achèvement
English translation:Construction Completion Certificate
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:56 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building completion
French term or phrase: Déclaration parfait achèvement
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/861409
Conor McAuley
France
construction completion certificate
Explanation:
usually followed by the final acceptance certificate
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thanks Susan et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanationxxxBourth
3construction completion certificate
Sue Pasco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction completion certificate


Explanation:
usually followed by the final acceptance certificate

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Susan et al.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
The French tend to confuse two similar terms :

Garantie d'achèvement = g. de bonne fin - Performance/completion bond (not the same as de parfait achèvement) which is basically what is referred to here, I suspect.

Garantie de parfait achèvement Statutory 1-year guarantee for making-good by the contractor, defects liability period (BSI, CJ,5.10.95p3)

Your example further confuses matters! I think they mean something like "certificate of final completion", but it might be "practical completion" they are referring to. Maybe just refer to "certificate of completion"!

certificate of practical completion - A certificate issued when a building has been substantially completed, but with minor defects. With this certificate the defects liability period starts, allowing release of half of the retention money.

certificate - A statement signed by the architect that a certain percentage of work has been completed in a building contract. The builder is entitled to payment of this percentage ...Certificates are issued monthly, then at practical completion and FINAL COMPLETION ...

final completion - The end of the defects liability period, usually 6 months after practical completion of a building. When all remaining defects have been made good by the builder, the FINAL CERTIFICATE can be issued.

Note that the period for final completion is NOT exactly the same as the garantie de parfait achèvement which covers both defects observed at the time of handover AND any defects observed subsequently, but within the 1-yr timeframe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-19 13:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will depend on what you or they mean or understand by "when building construction work is COMPLETED" (a project might be for all incense and porpoises 'completed' and occupied without being completed as far as final payment is concerned ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks et al -this was a big help
1560 days