KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plateaux de bureaux

English translation: open office space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateaux de bureaux
English translation:open office space

02:17 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: plateaux de bureaux
List in a building contract:
"Architecte d'intérieur chargé de la conception et du suivi de l'architecture intérieure des plateaux de bureaux (avec paliers et sanitaires)..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
open office space
Explanation:
plateau de bureau = open office space
wall-less offices: 1 floor = 1 office with only workstations and no walls, all open for the entire floor
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Thanks and happy holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open office spaceRita Cavaiani
4open-plan offices / office areas
Tony M
4office floors
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open office space


Explanation:
plateau de bureau = open office space
wall-less offices: 1 floor = 1 office with only workstations and no walls, all open for the entire floor

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks and happy holidays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: There's a photo of this at: http://www.umlaut.fr/body_nouvel.html ; Examples in English here: http://www.google.com/search?q="open office space"
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office floors


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'aigt des étages réservée à des bureaux dans un édifice

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-plan offices / office areas


Explanation:
Just another alternative possibility!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1155