KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

repliements

English translation: clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repliement
English translation:clearance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:43 Dec 21, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: repliements
In a building contract:
"Il s’engage à fournir tous les moyens et prestations nécessaires au parfait achèvement des ouvrages ; notamment les études d’exécution de ses lots, les installations de chantier, les repliements, la fourniture des matériaux, la main d’œuvre, les prototypes, les cellules témoins, les essais probatoires et de réception, la remise des dossiers des ouvrages exécutés et des dossiers d’intervention ultérieurs à l’ouvrage, la levée des réserves, et toutes les interventions nécessaires dans le cadre de l’année de parfait achèvement et des périodes de garanties."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
clearances
Explanation:
repliement= clearance or withdrawal
For example, "repliement du chantier" means "clearance of building site."

Hope this at least points you in the right direction!

From: "Dictionnaire des techniques et technologies modernes" Lavoisier publishing.

Happy holidays,
Jennifer
Selected response from:

Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jennifer and happy holidays to you too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clearancesJennifer Kildee
5coils, recesses, foldsxxxA. Walter


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clearances


Explanation:
repliement= clearance or withdrawal
For example, "repliement du chantier" means "clearance of building site."

Hope this at least points you in the right direction!

From: "Dictionnaire des techniques et technologies modernes" Lavoisier publishing.

Happy holidays,
Jennifer

Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jennifer and happy holidays to you too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or removal (of rubble, for ex.)
41 mins
  -> thanks, Cecilia

agree  Guereau
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: ou "clean-up and clearing"
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coils, recesses, folds


Explanation:
I think one could choose from any of these although coils or recoils
sounds better in this context,
Merry Christmas,
A. Walter

xxxA. Walter