KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cellules de témoins

English translation: model room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cellule témoin
English translation:model room
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:21 Dec 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: cellules de témoins
building contract:
"...à diriger et à coordoner la fourniture des prototypes, cellules de témoins, la mise en œuvre d’une pré-exploitation, les essais probatoires et de réception, la remise des dossiers des ouvrages exécutés et des dossiers d’intervention ultérieurs à l’ouvrage, la levée des réserves, et toutes les interventions nécessaires dans le cadre de l’année de parfait achèvement..."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
builder's model(s)
Explanation:
témoin
(b) sample;
appartement ~ show flat
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with 'model rooms' - thanks Julia!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4show rooms/sample roomsBOB DE DENUS
4builder's model(s)Julia Bogdan Rollo
3 +1showroomMimi7


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showroom


Explanation:
If the meaning is such that it is a "model" room displaying what is available to a customer (but not for purchase) or for demonstration purposes only, in merchandising and for business trade shows, these are often called "showrooms".

Mimi7
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
builder's model(s)


Explanation:
témoin
(b) sample;
appartement ~ show flat


Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I'm going with 'model rooms' - thanks Julia!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show rooms/sample rooms


Explanation:
cellule témoin for apartment could either be the apartment just like the explanation below for model housing.

However here you are asking about
Cellules des témoins which suggest that it is the builders responsability to organise rooms that hold a number of samples possibly within the model homes so that people can see a variety of fittings etc.

model house

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
model home maison témoin n. f.

Variante(s) graphique(s)
maison-témoin n. f.

Terme(s) à éviter
maison modèle


Note(s) :
Utilisé comme adjectif, le mot « modèle » est synonyme de « bon », « édifiant », « exemplaire ». Pour qualifier les maisons, il faut un mot capable de faire comprendre qu'elles sont là pour attester le genre et la qualité de celles qui seront construites sur leur modèle. Ce mot, c'est témoin.

[Office de la langue française, 1990]


BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11