KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

expressistes

English translation: express delivery service


19:17 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Development plan
French term or phrase: expressistes
Clarification de la procédure d'importation de matériel sous régimes Privilégiés par les expressistes... (dans la partie intitulée "douanes"... Je pense qu'il s'agit de fournisseurs de services de courrier/fret rapide? Je suis pressée par le temps et ne trouve pas l'expression ad hoc...
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:express delivery service
Explanation:
I think the word refers to outfits like DHL and UPS, or Chronopost in France.

It might be me, but "express delivery service" captures this sense better than "rapid courier service", which makes me think of people weaving in and out of city traffic on cycles or motorbikes.

DHL + "rapid courier service" 49 ghits
DHL + "express delivery service" 994 ghits
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
just what I needed. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rapid courrier service
Britaly
4 +1express delivery servicexxxBourth
3overnight delivery company/same day deliveryJolanta Tuzel


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rapid courrier service


Explanation:
tarif-colis.com/infos-colis/.../expressistes-transport-express.htm Your thoughts were right!

Britaly
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: One R in courier, please!
35 mins
  -> that was franglais! thanks though

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, but ...
53 mins
  -> What a dreadful thought, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express delivery service


Explanation:
I think the word refers to outfits like DHL and UPS, or Chronopost in France.

It might be me, but "express delivery service" captures this sense better than "rapid courier service", which makes me think of people weaving in and out of city traffic on cycles or motorbikes.

DHL + "rapid courier service" 49 ghits
DHL + "express delivery service" 994 ghits


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
just what I needed. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overnight delivery company/same day delivery


Explanation:
there are also specific companies like Fed-Ex, Pony Express that do quick deliveries

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxdf49f