KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

calepiné

English translation: custom-laid


17:45 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: calepiné
Sol: dallage en pierre naturelle calepiné et parquet
Mary Davis
France
English translation:custom-laid
Explanation:
Calepinage in the case of stone flooring refers to the bonding pattern. It is likely that it refers here to stones that are not square in pattern. I hesitate to say "custom-designed", because only a limited number of designs would be possible, but "custom-laid" should fit the bill.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4check outxxxBourth
4custom-laid
Tom Bishop
3measured and cut for this designcynch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measured and cut for this design


Explanation:
I think this is to do with making a v precise plan of the cutting and posing of stone for patios. Maybe stones that are "custom fit" to a particular design...

Couldn't find an equivalent in English, but that's the general idea.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaireterminologique.com
cynch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custom-laid


Explanation:
Calepinage in the case of stone flooring refers to the bonding pattern. It is likely that it refers here to stones that are not square in pattern. I hesitate to say "custom-designed", because only a limited number of designs would be possible, but "custom-laid" should fit the bill.

Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check out


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/554393
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1178592
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/47057

I too am surprised there is nothing in the gloss. under "calepiné". I'm sure I've contributed something to just such a question in the past.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135