KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CEA

English translation: Regional agricultural job centers


06:35 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: CEA
Building renovation contract.
in a list of work orders, this item:
"Début travaux CEA - 7,5 mois"
No further explanation.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Regional agricultural job centers
Explanation:
I picked up a bunch of "centres régionaux d'emplois agricoles (CEA)" when doing a Google search limited to Canada yesterday. Then my computer crashed, while I was entering the info, and I am just getting back to KudoZ answers today. Anyhow, if what you are translating is related to Canada (and I assume it is, since you also needed to know about "CET"), this is probably your best bet.

I did have a lot of specific Google finds entered into my answer space when my computer crashed, but I just don't have the time right now to go back and relocate all of them. Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 00:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"leaving it\" was definitely the right solution.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
This really was a stumper and I ended up leaving it rather than taking a stab. I don't think it was Canada since all the work, and all the contractors, were in France. I appreciate your help, though. Happy New Year!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Regional agricultural job centers
Yolanda Broad
1 +1Commissariat à l'Energie AtomiqueSerge L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique


Explanation:
could be a possibility...

HTH,

Serge L.


    wild guess
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Wild guess too. Usually CEA refers to "Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique
14 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional agricultural job centers


Explanation:
I picked up a bunch of "centres régionaux d'emplois agricoles (CEA)" when doing a Google search limited to Canada yesterday. Then my computer crashed, while I was entering the info, and I am just getting back to KudoZ answers today. Anyhow, if what you are translating is related to Canada (and I assume it is, since you also needed to know about "CET"), this is probably your best bet.

I did have a lot of specific Google finds entered into my answer space when my computer crashed, but I just don't have the time right now to go back and relocate all of them. Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-31 00:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"leaving it\" was definitely the right solution.


    google searches
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This really was a stumper and I ended up leaving it rather than taking a stab. I don't think it was Canada since all the work, and all the contractors, were in France. I appreciate your help, though. Happy New Year!