KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

VDI

English translation: Verein Deutscher Ingenieur


14:59 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: VDI
Building renovation contract.
"Par ailleurs, dans le cas où le MANDATAIRE souhaiterait utiliser la VDI, il devra alors faire son affaire de toute demande compensatrice de la part de l’ASA (y compris mise en œuvre éventuelle de carrelage mural sur la tour CB16 dans le niveau de la VDI )."
I'm sure it's not any of the IS-related terms I've found.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Verein Deutscher Ingenieur
Explanation:
Stephanie, since your subject is related to construction, VDI must not be IT related. It is probably the name of an association. I have found these 2 associations that match the context (one German, one American).
VDI: Verein Deutscher Ingenieur
ASA: Acoustical Society of America




In addition to the links below, see also:
http://www.environmental-auditing.org/Auditreports/germany.h...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1VDI
Yolanda Broad
5Voice Data Image
Paul Sanders
4Verein Deutscher Ingenieur
Maria Karra
4Virtual Device InterfaceMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual Device Interface


Explanation:
This looks like an IT-related term.


    Reference: http://www.multimania.com/nef/QM/ARTICLES/VDI2.HTM
    Reference: http://www.seasip.demon.co.uk/Gem/vdi.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verein Deutscher Ingenieur


Explanation:
Stephanie, since your subject is related to construction, VDI must not be IT related. It is probably the name of an association. I have found these 2 associations that match the context (one German, one American).
VDI: Verein Deutscher Ingenieur
ASA: Acoustical Society of America




In addition to the links below, see also:
http://www.environmental-auditing.org/Auditreports/germany.h...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/cho000/sites/hvac.html
    Reference: http://www.ihs.com.au/ShowSocietyName.asp
Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, I think it's the Verein Deutscher Ingeniere (Assoc. of German Engineers):))
2 days 3 hrs

disagree  Yolanda Broad: It wouldn't be marked feminine if it were an engineering degree. Appears to be a level at which the construction is taking place...
3 days 52 mins

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VDI


Explanation:
This is embarrassing... I hit the "enter" button before verifying my data, when commenting on Maria Karra's answer. Doesn't change in English.

Having gone out and looked, it does appear that "VDI" is a designation of standards established by the VDI association of German engineers. Found lots of "VDI" paired with ISO, another organization issuing standards.

Here are a few examples:

... 6 (actually 5.625) micrometers. 6.0 VDI/VDE and ISO Performance Testing The VDI/VDE and ISO standards use measure- ments made on a calibrated step gage, or an ...
www.brownandsharpe.com/brochures/performance_standards.pdf

Process Web Guide - Links for engineering standards
... Normen zum Qualitaetsmanagement nach ISO 9000; Germany - Normenmanagement; ... Verband Deutscher Ingenieure (VDI); Standards Engineering Society; Switzerland ...
www.sansalone.de/engl/LK_norm.htm

Please accept my apologies, Maria.

Yolanda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=VDI+iso
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=VDI+iso+standards
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Don't worry, Yolanda:) Thanks for adding this valuable info.
2 days 20 hrs

4504 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voice Data Image


Explanation:
'voix donnees image' shares the same abbreviation in French as 'voice data image' in English (i.e. multimedia equipment or services)

Example sentence(s):
  • Le terme de VDI s'utilise fréquemment pour parler d'un réseau de communication intégrant le téléphone, la TV et l'internet.

    Reference: http://www.schneider-electric.co.uk/sites/uk/en/products-ser...
    Reference: http://www.legrand.fr/professionnels/vdi-voix-donnees-images...
Paul Sanders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish