KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hauteur tableau fini (HTF)

English translation: finished opening height


10:23 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window frames
French term or phrase: hauteur tableau fini (HTF)
I understand this to mean the finished wall or reveal height from which frame dimensions are measured, but I don't know if an equivalent abbreviation in English exists - FHW for Finished Wall Height or FRH for Finished Reveal Height or...?
Eutychus
English translation:finished opening height
Explanation:
I didn't know a term and was going to suggest that "finished reveal height" speaks for itself, but found "finished opening height" on the Ouèbbhe.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still wondering if there's a widely accepted abbrevation, though, as FOH doesn't seem to be it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1finished opening heightxxxBourth
4finished heightof lintel above sill
narasimha


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished heightof lintel above sill


Explanation:
In my opinion, tableau means either a facade or a lintel. In this case, as it refers to a widow frame, it means the verticl height between the window sill and the lintel.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished opening height


Explanation:
I didn't know a term and was going to suggest that "finished reveal height" speaks for itself, but found "finished opening height" on the Ouèbbhe.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still wondering if there's a widely accepted abbrevation, though, as FOH doesn't seem to be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs