KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dispositif anti-degondage

English translation: anti-unhinging mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif anti-degondage
English translation:anti-unhinging mechanism
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

10:53 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / fire safety
French term or phrase: dispositif anti-degondage
From a technical spex:

Les sorties de secours strictement nécessaires à l'exploitation du local seront équipées de portes métalliques. Portes avec dormants en cornière, vantaux double peau avec isolation, dispositif anti-dégondage.

???

Thanks!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
anti-unhinging mechanism
Explanation:
It's a part which stops people breaking in by lifting the door off its hinges. Or at least *tries* to stop them...
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
I went with this one as it was less specific. Although security pins and dog bolts are types of unhinging mechanism, they may not be the only ones, and the ST does not specify.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-unhinging mechanism
Eutychus
4 +1going to the dogsxxxBourth
4 +1security pin
SusanMurray


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-unhinging mechanism


Explanation:
It's a part which stops people breaking in by lifting the door off its hinges. Or at least *tries* to stop them...

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I went with this one as it was less specific. Although security pins and dog bolts are types of unhinging mechanism, they may not be the only ones, and the ST does not specify.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
4 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security pin


Explanation:
On the Sobinco site (they specialise in windows and doors)

http://www.sobinco.com/newsflash.asp?lang=en
and
http://www.sobinco.com/newsflash.asp?lang=fr

they give the translation of anti-dégondage as security pin



SusanMurray
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
15 mins
  -> thanks Miranda!

neutral  Tony M: Only one, rather narrow and specilaized meaning; might not be applicable in other/all cases.
31 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going to the dogs


Explanation:
From my notes:

Goujon anti-effraction Hinge bolt, dog bolt
Indégondable Non-lift-off, with dogbolts/hinge bolts [Scott, Barbour91,293], fixed-pin hinge [Web]

dog bolt A hinge bolt

hinge bolt, dog bolt A projecting steel lug on the hinge stile, which enters a hole in the jamb as the door closes to prevent the door being forced.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Building]

The door of my Paris flat is fitted with them, in case anyone is considering a bit of B&E.

I don't really understand why they are necessary since it cannot be easy to lift a door off its hinges if it is a tight fit at the top, but I suppose every little helps.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins