International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

au toucher sablé

English translation: fine textured, sand blasted


09:18 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window construction
French term or phrase: au toucher sablé
UNE PALETTE DE COULEURS
EXCLUSIVES AU TOUCHER SABLE
GARANTIES 10 ANS
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:fine textured, sand blasted
Explanation:
Hard to pin down the right term without more context, maybe.

For me, in this context (metal joinery?), "sablé" evokes sand blasting/peening (sablage) before I think of the feeling of sand.

I IMAGINE it means "fine/soft textured" - not smooth and flat like glass but not gritty like sand either (which could be a begger to keep clean). All will depend on the sand blasting process ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fine textured, sand blastedxxxBourth
2 +1with sandy textures
Sharon Das


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with sandy textures


Explanation:
you could also replace the "with" by a comma and get:
"...colors, sandy texture etc"

Sharon Das
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: See Dulux Sandswept here: http://dulux.com.au/html/planning/product_range_interior_eff... - And for my take: A palette of exclusive sandy texture colours that are guaranteed for 10 years.
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine textured, sand blasted


Explanation:
Hard to pin down the right term without more context, maybe.

For me, in this context (metal joinery?), "sablé" evokes sand blasting/peening (sablage) before I think of the feeling of sand.

I IMAGINE it means "fine/soft textured" - not smooth and flat like glass but not gritty like sand either (which could be a begger to keep clean). All will depend on the sand blasting process ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135