KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

palée de stabilité

English translation: sway frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palée de stabilité
English translation:sway frame
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:46 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / load calculations
French term or phrase: palée de stabilité
Les 3 palées de stabilités disposées dans chaque file longitudinale brident le bâtiment. Les calculs ont été entrepris sans considérer de gradient de température ( § 7.5) valeur en contradiction avec la « spécification générale de charpente métallique» ALG298-DP00-00TBD-136331 rev C. (§ 4.1.4) qui indique max :
+40°C min :-4°C.

I see that the glossary has "piers" for palées and the GDT gives the following definition for "palée de stabilité" but no English translation:

"Portique ou contreventement en X, en K, en K brisé entre deux poteaux, reprenant tous les efforts horizontaux appliqués à l'ossature dans le plan de ces poteaux."

Does anyone know the equivalent term in English?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
sway frame
Explanation:
From the Dictionnaire/Dictionary Architecture & Construction - J. R. Forbes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB : Granddictionnaire.com gives "portique de contreventement" as the translation for "sway frame".
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda - I went for this in the end as I'd already used brace as the translation for brider
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bracingasptech
4 +1sway frame
Miranda Joubioux
4variantsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bracing


Explanation:
two of the normal building frames are coupled by diagonal and cross members so that they form a laterally stiff truss, which is called a bracing ("contreventement" in French)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sway frame


Explanation:
From the Dictionnaire/Dictionary Architecture & Construction - J. R. Forbes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-30 14:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB : Granddictionnaire.com gives "portique de contreventement" as the translation for "sway frame".

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks Miranda - I went for this in the end as I'd already used brace as the translation for brider

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
1 day5 mins
  -> Thanks Bourth

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variants


Explanation:
From my notes:

Palée cadre Sway frame
Palée de contreventement vertical bracing, braced panel, braced bay
Palée triangulée Braced bay (see Triangulation for types)

These are all the same thing. "Bay" or "panel" because you will have a number of columns without bracing, simply fixed to a head at the top, and from time to time braced bay sufficient to take the loads applied by the unbraced sections.


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135